1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recording Radio Programmes

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by Nita, Mar 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nita

    Nita Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    people have told me that they can record radio programmes on audacity. I can't get it to work. 1. Is it legal ? 2. If it is what am I doing wrong? I have windows XP SE home edition.
     
  2. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    You should be able to record anything you can hear on your computer. Read the very extensive help files/docs.
     
  3. Nita

    Nita Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Thanks for responding Mystic Eyes ,you have been very helpful to me in the past.I tried looking at the helpfiles on audacity but couldn't find anything relevant. Were you thinking of other help files?I'm not very clever at this sort of thing but I just spoke to the person who had originally told me about being able to do this and it turns out that he has the same version of audacity as I do but he has a lot more recording options. I have just 3 line in, microphone and rear microphone. He seems to have wave something or other and also other options
     
  4. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    That's odd. I have quite a few.

    [​IMG]

    For me either Wave or What you hear works.

    Try looking in Preferences-> Audio I/O for some choices. Also tick Stereo.
     
  5. jls242424

    jls242424 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    262
    Try this http://tinyurl.com/2pwjs5 as I was having some problems with Audacity a few days ago myself, then I saw this free giveaway. I recorded off Winamp and then went to my music file and clicked on what I had just recorded from winamp and played it back with VLC http://www.videolan.org/ media player. Sounded and played back great at 192kb.
    Goodbye Audacity.

    See the post below this one.
     
  6. Nita

    Nita Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Stereo is already ticked but it doesn't give me any other choices. I found the preferences in"Edit" I seem to have the choice of 2 devices Sigma Tel audio which is the one I was using and microsoft sound mapper. I tried switching to this but it made no difference. I also ticked "software playthrough" which had been unticked but it made no difference even after rebooting.Why wouold I only have the 3 options and not the Wave or what I hear ?
     
  7. jls242424

    jls242424 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    262
    Did you download that dll yet ?? and I have a few less choices then mystic also. I'm using the 1.3 beta ver. of Audacity.
    http://www.imagepile.net/index.php?page=view&id=21b371658&name=Audacity.jpg
     
  8. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,875
    First Name:
    Jay
    The easiest way is to select Stereo Mix as the input to Audacity, but your sound chip may not allow this.
    Can you set your Audacity Preferences like so ...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,875
    First Name:
    Jay
    MysticEyes ... The newer sound devices/software may not allow selection from the Audacity panel like you showed.
    They don't make things like they used to :mad:

    Nita ... Make sure your Volumes are turned up .. Till you can record and get them adjusted.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
  11. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    It seems many of the new devices don't support recording (on Vista I assume it's just more DRM crap), Sigma Tel being one. You'll have to get an app which writes it's own driver.

    http://www.highcriteria.com/

    http://freecorder.com/freecorder3/
     
  12. Nita

    Nita Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    646
    Thanks everyone for your input but I am getting a bit confused.1. Noyb Yes I can set the preferences as you show but it doesn't help.
    2. Mystic Eyes your pictures ;I take it this comes from "sounds & devices" on the control panel then clicking on advanced and then properties. What I get is Mixer device Sigmatel and on recording Line in microphone and rear microphone.
    By the way I don't have Vista I have XP I would also like to know how you get the thumbnails into your answers..I know you can attach them but how do you create them in the first place.
    3.jls what dll are you talking about.
    I really appreciate your attempts to help me...it's not easy for us old ladies to keep up with all this technology.
     
  13. gfxrelay

    gfxrelay

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    588
    Greetings google for a program called hiq-recorder.
     
  14. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,875
    First Name:
    Jay
    You may have to go deeper into your Audio controls .. does your sigma tel have an audio control panel ??

    If all fails here .. You can always wire your (audio out) back to (line in) and record "What you Play" this way.
    Sorry ... This gets a little messy ... See post 17 here ...
    http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/554267-sound-recording-not-working.html

    Somewhere .. I think I remember someone getting a Sigma Tell driver and fixing this problem .. (in Vista)
    But I can't find it.
     
  15. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,875
    First Name:
    Jay
    This is a simple COPY > PASTE procedure .. (sorta simple)
    Look to the right of your F12 key ... see the key Prt Scr ??

    Pressing this key will COPY the picture going to you monitor... called a (Screen Shot)
    NOW .. you must PASTE (this picture) to something that recognizes a picture ..
    like M$ Word, Paint ... etc ...

    Pressing ALT+PrtScr will COPY .. Just the Active window being displayed.
    If I have several Screen Shots to get, in a sequence .. I use .. Screen Hunter (free) ..
    http://wisdom-soft.com/products/screenhunter_free.htm

    I have Irfanview as my Default Picture Viewer n Editor software.
    http://www.irfanview.com/
    I can PASTE a picture to it ... edit as desired .. save it as a gif Image .. (better format for Screen Shots) ... and attach here.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/696237

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice