1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recording Stereo-Out in Vista

Discussion in 'Multimedia' started by Rainer511, May 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rainer511

    Rainer511 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    It use to be that when I wanted to record some sound coming out of my computer, I'd fire up audacity, select stereo out as my recording device, and record away.

    Since installing Vista there is no longer an option to do so.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
     
  2. linskyjack

    linskyjack

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    22,813
    Has Audacity been changed or upgraded to run with Vista....Are all your sound drivers and codecs up to date.
     
  3. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
    Could just be one of Vista's new DRM limitations.
     
  4. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
  5. Rainer511

    Rainer511 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Ah but my problem isn't that it can't detect Line-In.

    I can record. It only gives me the option to record from Line-In, to record from a microphone.

    It doesn't give me the option to select stereo mix as a recording device.
     
  6. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,917
    First Name:
    Jay
    Still think you're missing software of some kind.

    The newer Realtek audio chips don't allow "Stereo Mix" ... Is this a new Computer ???
    But this doesn't sound like your problem .. since it sounds like you upgraded to Vista .. Right ???

    In my newer XP Computer ... I have to get into Audacity's options and choose M$ Sound Mapper as the source.
    The M$ Sound Mapper seems to be left out of Vista ... I don't think they want us to record.

    Since you can select Line In .... Here's a workaround .....
    http://forums.techguy.org/windows-vista/554267-sound-recording-not-working.html#post4594681

    What's the Make n Model of your computer ??
     
  7. MysticEyes

    MysticEyes Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,825
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/570244

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice