1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recovery Partition - to new HD

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by exceller, May 5, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. exceller

    exceller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    My HD, I am replacing for a larger unit.

    My version of Windows 7 was preloaded with the Laptop with 2 partitions. One for General use and the other for Recovery.

    If I copied the Recovery Partition to the new partition on the new HD, can I install Windows from this.

    thanks
     
  2. donetao

    donetao Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    688
  3. exceller

    exceller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    Hi,

    Either via some Cloning software as suggested above or pure copy/paste.

    But with the new HD, I want to make fresh start with the contents getting rid of alot junk files/programs etc.

    Hence, can I install Windows from Recovery on the new HD.

    thanks
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,232
    that will not work


    clone it - source drive to destination drive
    There are precautions to take - are you familiar with Cloning. It is no use me wasting time typing instructions if you are


    On cloned drive - check it boots
    ENSURE source drive is kept as is NOW


    on cloned drive follow normal procedure for activating recovery partition.
    Depending on what you mean by junkware you will of course still have the OEM installed junkware


    On clone to copy recovery partition as there may be some hidden partitions you must use sector to sector clone


    If it does not work you have not lost anything as you can return to original source drive


    Cannot guide you on Macrium as I do not use it


    I use Easeus
     
  5. donetao

    donetao Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    688
    Hi !I know of no way of doing that!!
    Opps Sorry Macboatmaster!!
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,232
    Absolutely no need for apologies
    confirmation is always good for the topic poster
     
  7. donetao

    donetao Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    688
    Hi! I'm a big fan of Macrium Reflect. Like all freeware these days, you need to be careful of PUP's.
    This site is free of the dreaded PUP's!
    http://filehippo.com/download_macrium_reflect
    I have seen this crap ware remover suggested on several forums. Always have a back up image of your OS before doing any major changes to your OS. I'm not sure what crap ware this deletes!!
    http://www.decrap.org/
     
  8. exceller

    exceller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    Thanks,

    So if i clone only the Recovery partiton,

    Windows will load onto the new HD, with the created Repair/Recovery CD or from within itself.

    thanks
     
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,232
    NO
    I did not make that recommendation
    In fact I would be 95% certain it will not work


    Sorry if my brief guide was not exactly clear
    The whole drive sector by sector
    That ensures it is an exact copy even to the free space

    then on booting from cloned drive

    following the instructions for the particular laptop
     
  10. exceller

    exceller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    thanks
     
  11. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,232
    Cheers
    If you need advice on how to clone it - you only have to ask, but as I said

     
  12. donetao

    donetao Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    688
  13. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,232
    Very good point

    Did we both miss it.?

    Perhaps best to try it AFTER cloning to the new drive and checking that works and all is in order.

    Then try that on the original drive

    My thinking being, that if you try it on the existing drive, without a clone that has been checked and found to be working and it goes pear shaped on the existing drive - you may find yourself with a problem.


    OR of course AFTER the clone you can simply try recovery as usual on the original drive.
    However do not forget you will lose all installed programs that were NOT installed when built - indeed with the recovery to original condition - that is true whichever way you approach it
     
  14. donetao

    donetao Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Messages:
    688
    I have never cloned a HD. IMHO you are just putting a HD with a OS on it on a shelf. I create a image of my OS once a month with Macrium Reflect. IMHO that's a much better way to keep a current image of your HD that can be used to restore your PC like the day you created the image. Here's the difference!!
    PS I don't think we missed it Macboatman. I prefer the image way. Nice working with you Macboatman!! Good advise!!
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/2029832/backing-up-your-entire-drive-cloning-vs-imaging.html
     
  15. exceller

    exceller Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    408
    Following on,

    As said my Windows was Pre-installed.

    I contacted Acer regarding this Pre-loaded version of Win7 and saying I wanted to install this on a new HD.

    They are saying, "Please be informed that the unit comes with a hidden partition that enables you to burn your own set of recovery/installation media.".

    So if I created this recovery/installation media, I could then install Win7 on the new HD. ??

    Otherwise they say," If the above does not help, you can purchase the recovery disks from us:". For a reasonable sum.

    Now, I'm confused.. So if I created or purchased these recovery/installation disc's.

    I could use them on my sons HP laptop too, to upgrade from XP. ??

    thanks
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147767

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice