1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recurring Problems after clean install

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by gmenzies85, Sep 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i had to format my PC and reinstall windows about 2 or 3 weeks ago, because my comp kept freezing up and eventually it wouldnt load up at all. the only way i could get it to load anything was by booting up from disk - so i formatted and reinstalled windows by doing that...

    get it up and running and it lasted about a week then the same fault came back.. again i formatted and reinstalled windows. this time it only lasted a few days.. and again.. and again..

    i have all windows updates installed, i am running kaspersky internet security - which doesnt find any faults..

    it's been like this ever since i changed to Virgin Broadband instead of BT.. surely this has nothing to do with it?

    is there ANYTHING i can do to fix this fault?
     
  2. trix1210

    trix1210

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    -try new memory chips.
    -are all the fans spinning in the pc? -check graphics card fan especially.
    -reseat the memory chips.
    download memtest86 and run it overnight - if its ok, try a new hard disk.
    Sounds like a hardware fault.
     
  3. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    I agree this sounds like corrupted memory. When you run memtest, you need to do 4 complete tests and each test has 8 passes so it will take 3-4 hours.
    www.memtest86.org
     
  4. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i've ran memtest, let it run for 5 hours and no errors were found.

    is there a way to check hard-drive faults?

    as i have 2x 500gb hard disks.
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    You can go to the hard drive mfgr site and download a free utility that will test the drives.
     
  6. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    downloaded a utilty for my HD's (samsung hd501lj ata) but when i boot from disk it comes up cannot install, out of memory.. *doesnt understand it lol*

    i did however discover to do the built-in dell diagnostics which checked Harddisks, fans etc etc.. and no errors were found..

    that being said i've not had any problems since the last install so not sure if it's fixed itself or if there is actually something still wrong..:confused::confused::confused:
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Dell diagnostics are completely worthless I am afraid.
     
  8. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    ah well, will try get this samsung disk check thing to work then
     
  9. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
  10. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    just ran it on the other cd drive to check if maybe the drive is faulty.. but same error message is coming up
     
  11. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    OK that download is to an iso file and youi then have to burn that file to a cd with a conversion program. Here is a free one:
    http://burncdcc.en.softonic.com/
     
  12. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i've done that, and booted up the disk and thats the error that comes up
     
  13. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Are you certain you have the cd drive booting to cd?
     
  14. gmenzies85

    gmenzies85 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i burned the iso file to disk, the same as i did with memtest,

    and booted up the pc from the cd, like i did memtest.

    when i do that it loads up saying something about loading and FAT32 etc then that message comes up then just flashes the command line C:/
     
  15. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Sorry I have no clue why this is happening so I must bow out.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753892

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice