1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RedHat 9 and VMWare 4 network issue

Discussion in 'Linux and Unix' started by rumandcoke, Oct 14, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rumandcoke

    rumandcoke Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    I have VMWare 4 setup with a bridged Virtual Network. For some reason RH 9 cannot detect the network link.

    I get the following error:
    Determining IP information for eth0... failed; no link present. Check cable?

    RH 8 or earlier worked fine.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks,:confused:
     
  2. cpuhack.com

    cpuhack.com

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    I had the same prob with VMWare 4 and RH9...didn't bother to troubleshoot much...I presumed that the manner in which VMWare is emulating hardware is not compatible with RH9 out-of-the-box, or, it's a VMWare bug. Either way, it confirmed for me that Virtual PC is what I want. ;)
     
  3. msteele3

    msteele3

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the same problem. I have installed vmware tools. Did you find a fix for this. If so, please post.
     
  4. aineo

    aineo

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    This was found at the following two websites:

    http://www.vmware.com/support/guestnotes/doc/guestos_redhat90.html
    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=100527

    Getting a DHCP Address in a Red Hat Linux 9.0 Virtual Machine

    When a Red Hat Linux 9.0 guest operating system tries to get a DHCP address, the attempt may fail
    with an error message that states the link is down. On ESX Server, this happens only if you are using the
    vlance driver for your network connection.

    To work around this problem, become root (su -) and use a text editor to edit the following files in the
    guest operating system. If only one of these files exist, make the change for that file only.

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth[n]

    /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth[n]

    In both cases, [n] is the number of the Ethernet adapter - for example, eth0.

    Add the following section to each of these two files:

    check_link_down () {

    return 1;

    }

    Hope this helps!
     
  5. msteele3

    msteele3

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Success !!!

    Thank you very much aineo!!!!
     
  6. mlcboy01

    mlcboy01

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I have the opposite problem. I've installed W2K as the guest OS under RedHat 9 (2.4.20-8) using VMware workstation 4.5.2, and host-only networking. ifconfig shows the bridge (vmnet8), but vmnet1 is NOT available.

    /etc/init.d/vmware start

    Starting VMware services:
    Virtual machine monitor [ OK ]
    Virtual ethernet [ OK ]
    Bridged networking on /dev/vmnet0 [ OK ]
    Host-only networking on /dev/vmnet1 (background) [ OK ]
    Host-only networking on /dev/vmnet8 (background) [ OK ]
    NAT service on /dev/vmnet8 [ OK ]

    ifconfig (edited to remove the statistics)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:74:E4:74:45
    inet addr:192.168.40.34 Bcast:192.168.40.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

    vmnet8 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:08
    inet addr:172.16.9.1 Bcast:172.16.9.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    When I start the W2K guest, the error is

    cannot get interface flags for vmnet1. Ethernet0 will start disconnected

    and IPCONFIG /all shows the cable disconetcted.

    Where is the disconnect?
     
  7. aineo

    aineo

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Unfortunately I don't know the answer to this one. I will check around though and see if I can find it out.
     
  8. mlcboy01

    mlcboy01

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the follow up.

    I took my laptop home to "play with it" there and, when I connected it to my home ISP network (which uses the 10.0.0.0 priv. network) suddently vmnet1 appeared!

    The only conclusion I can draw is that, if the actual eth0 interface is configured to draw DHCP in the same range as the requested configuration for vmnet1 (i.e. eth0 draws DHCP from the 192.168.0.0 pool and vmnet1 is configured to belong to that pool statically) it won't appear.

    Here is the ifconfig output now (minus stats):

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:74:E4:74:45
    inet addr:10.15.1.223 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1

    vmnet1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:01
    inet addr:192.168.2.1 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    vmnet8 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:56:C0:00:08
    inet addr:172.16.240.1 Bcast:172.16.240.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    Interesting, isn't it?

    I was unable to find any reference to this in the docs for vmware. I hope to GOD it isn't there!

    Thanks again aineo!
     
  9. markros

    markros

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    (self confessed linux newbie)

    the code only works if you put it in the appropriate (redhat 9) file --

    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/network-functions

    at the top of the check_link_down() function add

    return 1

    then issue the command

    service network restart

    ... worked for me :)
     
  10. veresch

    veresch

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    This worked like a charm! Thank you! I spent so much time trying to figure this problem out!

    -Alexi
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171937

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice