Reformating Hard drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
Long story short, I have a computer that i want to reformat / clean out ect , to give to grandson, sounds like a not to hard thing to do, here is where i first went wrong:) (thinking that, as i have NO idea what iam doing, but read the book)
anyway, it is a Gateway,
GenuineIentel Intel(r) Celeron(tm) Processor
192MB RAM
Available space on drive C 152mb of 2047MB(Fat)
which tells me nothing , hoping that means something to you what I DO know is that this sucker is full of junk and wont take anything more, ergo I want to whipe it clean and have it start fresh,
here is the problem, i put in the System Restoration CD clicked on the tab that say's you can use this CD to restore as like when you got it yada yada click Restart and follow on screen diraction,,,,,,,so taking courage in hand i clicked Restart..........( thinking i dont have anything to lose and this IS a learning experance) so with held breath waited for it to come back up in the CD restoration thingy........ONLY NOTHING happend it went right on past it like it wasnt even there????? why?? should i do something to get it to go to the CD? i was thinking it would Boot up IN the CD??? as always thank you for any help you all can give:)
PS. remember this is not a main computer so not pulling hair to get it running right , have all the time i need to play with it, i would just like to at least get to the game if ya know what i mean, :) Sheair
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Messages
8,460
Hi there!

What you'll want to do is this:

1. with the system powered off, disconnect all peripherals (ie. Printer, scanners etc.

2. Boot into the BIOS ([F1] on startup)

3. Reset the defaults in the BIOS ( [F9] key and confirm)

4. Check your boot sequence-Make ATAPI CD-Rom the first boot device.

5. Save and exit from bios.

6. Boot to your restoration CD.
NOTE: Make sure that the Restoration CD is in your PRIMARY CD Drive. You will see a prompt right after the "GATEWAY" screen that will say...

Please choose an option:
1. Boot to Hard Drive
2. Boot to CD-Rom


Choose the "Boot From CD" option and follow the prompts to erse all data and reinstall windows!


Good Luck!

ST
 

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
Why Bless your heart Sexy Tech:)
you make it sound so easy.....only thing that gave me a little pause was that good luck at the end*grin* but i thank you for getting back to me so fast, and will let you know how i do , as soon as i can get back here ,,,,,,,
 

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
Good news..and bad *sigh* i got LOTS of space on the HD now:) thats the good part it went just like you said it would :) cleaned everything out , happy about that, only thing is it dont see any modem to dile up for internet, and i have no sound? taking one thing at a time, for the dile up i got to that part where the computer looks for it, didnt find any so i was to pick one , i did, only not the right one so took the cover off to just look at it, 1st problem is which one it was ? the top one or the bottom one, i picked the top ( only cause it was easy to get to) took it out and it dont say what it is? this is all that is on it PCTEL than under that PCT789T-C1, so does that tell you what kind of modem i have? i really need it to get to the connection, Iam thinking the one under it is more memory, anyway how do i find out what kind of modem this is? like i said one thing at a time:) Sheair
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
71
to find out the wich modem and sound card you have try this free program


its a small download 2min on a dial up u can save the setup to a floppy then install it on the other computer after its installed and opened it will tell you everything on your computer hardware and software you should see a modem and a sound card write the manufacture and models and any numbers associated with them down if windows doesnt have the drivers you need for them look here



username is: driver password: all
then look up yoour hardware there they will walk you through how to look up. if you have trouble finding save the system info from belarc as a text file and and attach it too your post at the bottom or copy and paste the info and someone will help you get the drivers

this site ruleswww.belarc.com/free_download.html driverguide.com
 
Joined
May 26, 1999
Messages
994
The modem is the card that has phone connections. Your sound card has plugs for audio and the one with your monitor pluged into it is the video card.

Were there other disks that came with the computer for the modem and soundcard?

As coolhand pointed out belarc is a great tool to see what is on your computer. I personally print it out for all computers for future reference.

Let us know how it goes.

jm100dm
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
71
your modem driver can be found here



just pick you model the pct xxxx number download and save to floppy right click on my computer choose properties then the device manager tab choose your modem or the unknown device beleived to be your modem choose update driver or reinstall driver search for an updated driver then choose floppy your modem should then proceed to install you may have to choose specify a location choose a:/ then browse the floppy drive and select the modem then ok and ok
www.pctel.com/support.htm
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
71
well my links arent working but you can copy and paste them to your browser

OK NOW MY LINKS ARE FIXED!!!!!:rolleyes:
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2002
Messages
8,460
Hi There!


With Windows up and running, Insert your Gateway System Restoration CD and it should autorun.

this CD also contains drivers and the basic applications needed for your system!


Happy Computing!

ST

P.S. Yes, I used to work for Gateway!
 

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
Thank you all SO much for your great sites ect. will get back to you as soon as i can, keeping in mind im slow at this :)
 

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
UPDATE,
It's not looking good right now, I first redid the system restoration CD, nothing about a modem. went to that site Belarc Adivisor ( that is TOCOOL) and found in Communications , Standard 56000bpsK56FlexModem, so im thinking alright im on my way (haha)
so tryed the Wizard to get it to see that the dang thing is their!! didnt work so tryed to Manually install it, only thing i got doing that is 2 little phones showing . in the trobbleshooting thing in modem it shows it but not the port? i found the port i see it why cant the computer?? (it's com1) oh yeah and i tryed to do that verify thing where you restart your computer and hold down CTRL and choose Safe mode blah blah anyway THAT didnt work either. is there some way i can transfer what it showed me in Belarc Advisor,(without having to type it all) so you will have a better idea of what im seeing? anyway any ideas you have will be appracitted:)
PS. im wondering just how much my grandson "really" needs his own computer at this point *grin* and i havent even gotten to no sound yet*sigh*
 

Sheair

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
45
that would be way to easy :) it is not the same one the one that came with it got hit by lighting:) but good idea...She
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2002
Messages
71
if you want to post the belarc results first open the belarc save the results as a text file (next steps optional) open the text file and delete any personal info you may not want to display inc the windows key numbers/ then save to a floppy disc then save from the floppy on the puter you connect on the internet with and save it to my doc our someplace just know were it is then post a reply here. at the bottom there it says attach file. hit browse. it will show your puter find the belarc text file click on it hit open then it will show the path to the file in the attach file window your post will now have alink here for anyone to download
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top