Reformating Windows XP

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
Getting an error while trying to reformat windows xp. Setupdd.sys page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

Stop 0x00000050 ( 0xE53199F8,0x00000000, 0xf77f2f3E, 0x00000002)

setupdd.sys -address f77f2f3E base at f77ce000, datestamp 3d6dd67f

this error comes after trying to choose a partition
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
How are you starting the installation? Is it the same CD as the original installation?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
OK. Is the CD in good condition, no scratches or fingerprints?

What partitions are on the drive presently? Do you have a recovery partition or just one, large one?
 

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
i installed ubuntu over windows because i couldnt get windows to work. So now im trying to write over ubuntu. the partitions arent showing up. it says they are unknown. the cd is fine
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
That would have been useful information.

But what kind of drive is it, SATA or PATA? Or make/model?
 

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
SATA... yeah sorry its been along time sense i mest with it just want it to work so my friend can have it.
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
219
Sounds like you need to Reformat the hard drive, then install windows.. Also Are your jumper settings set so that the master is the one your installing from? Same thing with the CD drive, You have to have the jumpers set right or you get all kinds of weird errors..

Oh the Ram, If you have a bad ram stick, it can Muck with the install...

Hope this helps..
 

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
yeah i have no clue how about to reformat it any different then im trying. idk what a jumper is lol. Yeah i tried the ram thing now my screen says no signal...
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Check the main board manufacturer's site and check for a SATA driver to be installed at the F6 prompt during setup.

Also, check the BIOS. Some BIOS have a setting for SATA that will allow it to be recognized and allow installation.
 

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
yea did that alrdy and it hadnt worked so i tried the ram thing. now im stuck with no signal on my screen lol
 
Joined
May 14, 2006
Messages
219
The ram thing, and No signal, No signal would indicate that you bumped the video card out of the slot. You are doing things with the computer OFF right??? Make sure you touch the side of the case while pulling out or putting in any card/ram/hard drives..

Put the ram back where it was make sure its plugged and clipped in correctly.. Make sure everything is connected correctly,, (video card is plugged in securly, and the monitor is plugged and tight to the video card)..
 

panicomg

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
11
lol obviously i was doing it with the computer off. and unless im somehow puting the memory in wrong im positive i have everything in.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top