Reformatting failed Hard Drive?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

robothouse

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
8
Hello everyone

I recently purchased a brand spankin' new HP computer running Vista Home Premium. It is a 2.13 Ghz Core 2 Duo processor, 2 GB of Dual channel RAM, and it used to have 2 320GB HDDs in a RAID 1 configuration. However, all that changed earlier today.

I came home from the mall and on my computer screen was something very unusual. Instead of my desktop, the screen was black with a blinking text entry area in the upper left. I hit enter and a message appeared "Disk read failure. Insert system disks and reboot." However, the computer had come pre-installed with Vista! So, I just rebooted and during the normal startup procedure, I came to a setup screen. It displayed both of my hard drives and said that both were unbootable. However, I reset (not reformatted) my first hard drive and ta-da! RAID 1 saved the day and I was able to boot into Vista.

This still leaves an issue. I have an unbootable/unusable HDD in my computer. Is there anyway I can reformat the second hard drive so that I can use it again and set up my RAID 1 again? Or is it completely gone and I should buy a new HDD?

Any thoughts or comments are appreciated.

Thank You,
robot
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
It is new. Why not call the manufacturer and ask them to fix it under the warranty?
 

robothouse

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
8
True, but I would rather fix this on my own and not get involved with Customer Service. I have bad experiences with HP in the past.
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2006
Messages
5,855
er... they all pretty much have sucky tech support... but it is under warranty.

You need to KNOW what your options are when dealing with RAID on HP - I would sure like to know. Options as I see:

1 - Have to have an HP Rep work on the unit and determine one of the drives died and replace it. (usually a week turn around from a local authorized shop)

2 - HP sends you a replacement drive for you to replace your defective drive (your RAID software should tell you which drive has failed)

3 - Buy another drive, a 320mb of the same brand/type is the best. Look on the drives. It maybe something like Maxtor 320 Diamondmax 9, etc. And then you can try to see if HP or the manufacture will honor the warranty.

Notes: HP (AFAIK) only warranties all parts for a year (unless you have an extended warranty - then why not use it?) A drive by Seagate/Maxtor comes with 5yr warranty when you buy it yourself ;)

Beware of standard big-brand techs... their way to resolve is to reformat & restore usually.

When you replace the drive, the RAID controller will ask if you want to re-mirror your drive - it may take about 1-4 hours.
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2007
Messages
2
I have the same machine but I can't find out how to make the Raid1. The bios is set for RAID but I can't find how to make the mirror.
 

robothouse

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
8
@dfhensly

You have to use the Intel Matrix Storage Manager software in order to create a RAID volume. It takes you through the setup process.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top