1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Reformatting problems

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by strykerau, Oct 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. strykerau

    strykerau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    I wish to reformat my ACEER ASPIER M3600, but it did not come with the vista discs. I was told i didnt need them, there was a way to do it whilst the pc was booting up, but I dont know how, and they will charge 50$ to do what is worth about $5, and tbh, they should have given me the discs OR tell me how to do for free. I was wondering if anyone knew what to do?

    my specs.... (if needed...)
    anufacturer:
    Acer
    Processor:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4500 @ 2.20GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.2GHz
    Memory:
    1022MB RAM
    Hard Drive:
    320 GB
    Video Card:
    Radeon X1550 Series
    Monitor:
    Generic PnP Monitor
    Sound Card:
    Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
    Speakers/Headphones:
    Logitech
    Keyboard:
    USB Root Hub
    Mouse:
    USB Root Hub
    Mouse Surface:
    RaZOR
    Operating System:
    Windows Vista¬ô Home Basic (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1 (6001.vistasp1_gdr.080425-1930)
    Motherboard:
    unknown
    Computer Case:
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    on some PC you can make a set of recovery DISCS from Vista - I know the new HP machines do, as i have istalled a couple recently
    also some PC have a partition you can access and reload the software by pressing a key on boot again on an old HP it used to be F10

    Why do you want to re-install - it may be possible to fix, also a restore may work for you

    If you re-install you will lose all data and any programs, updates you have installed and it will take the machine back to the condition it was in when you purchased it

    Have a read here
    http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/Acer eRecovery Management for DT.pdf

    <Alt> + <F10> during the boot-up process,
     
  3. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Try Alt or Ctrl and F10 on boot to get to the recovery partition.
     
  4. strykerau

    strykerau Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    i dont need to keep any info from my pc, i want it ALL GONE!!!
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    see my link on how to recocery an ACER machine
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758343

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice