Reinstalling Windows Millenium Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dottore11

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
Hi, I recently fdisked my c:/ drive and I was planning on reinstalling Millenium Edition, so that my laptop would be pretty much like new. Problem is, I have a compaq armada 7400 laptop, which has a removable cd bay and a floppy bay.. In other words, to reinstall Millennium, I need both the cd bay and the floppy at the same time normally. I know I can bypass this by modifying the BIOS of the laptop. I need help accessing the BIOS. Also, keep in mind I have to boot from a floppy just to get the computer to start. Thanks so much!
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
730
If you have another PC you can burn the ME OS and make it bootable CD if it not already then set the bios to boot from CD first.
Compaq bios entry is F12 or F10 at the Compaq logo if I'm not mistaken.
 

dottore11

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
Also, could the BIOS have gotten deleted when I repartitioned and reformated the drive?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
730
Looks like you need to reinstall the bios to the harddrive via a Rompaq follow this link and select the correct model number of your laptop.
 

dottore11

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
Thanks, I have downloaded the Rompaq and will attempt to reinstall the bios now.. Thanks for your help so far, I may post again though.
 

dottore11

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
The rompaq installation went fine, but I still cannot access the BIOS! I am pressing f10 at the Compaq screen. I also tried f12. Nothing... Am I overlooking something?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2002
Messages
730
After looking further I beleve you press the key when the curser flashes in the right corner of the screen.
 

dottore11

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 14, 2004
Messages
8
I only see the cursor flashing when I have the boot disk inserted, and I try f10 and f12... nothing
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top