1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remaree

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by remaree, Feb 21, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. remaree

    remaree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi , i am using windows xp, with an old browser and because of the age , i cannot update my browser or download updates. Please help. Urgent i do so.operating system version 1.0.0.2 service pack 1.32 bit- processor intel r celeron cpu 2-40gh2x86 family 15 model 2 stepping 9-processing count1 graphic card: Intel (r) 82845g/gl/ge/pe/gvgraphic controller - 32mb hard drive c total 36162 mb free -25395mb motherboard intel corp d845gvsr
     
  2. ETech7

    ETech7

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    893
    Check this out.
     
  3. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,811
    First Name:
    Frank
    Right-click MY COMPUTER, then click Properties.

    Advise us what's listed in the

    System:

    Computer:


    sections in the "General" tab - exactly as you see it there.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. remaree

    remaree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi flavallee, here is the information requested. Microsoft- window xp-home edition -version 2002 - service pk 1 -register 55277-oem-0011903- 00105-gateway inc intel(r) celeron (r) - cpu 240ghz 240 ghz 120mb of ram,
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,811
    First Name:
    Frank
    You need to upgrade Windows XP Home Edition SP1 to SP3 before you can download and install updates.

    Go here to download and save the full 316 MB-size SP3 upgrade.

    After it's downloaded and saved, close all open windows first, then double-click it to start the install process.

    Once it's been installed, you should be able to download and install updates.

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    You appear to have a Gateway brand computer with only 128 MB of RAM.

    What model name/model number is it?

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. remaree

    remaree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    hi flavallee, i was able finally to download sp3, thanks, i now have to find antivirus but symtec- norton is blocking me from doing so.. my gateway ismodel name is intel inside celeron 1099915079
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,811
    First Name:
    Frank
    Go here and click the "Download @ Author's Site" link to download and save
    Norton Removal Tool 20.0.0.21

    Close all open windows first, then run the tool.

    Allow it to remove everything that's associated with Symantec, Norton, and LiveUpdate.

    Restart the computer, if prompted to, so the removal process can finish.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    You cannot continue to run Windows XP SP3 with only 128 MB of RAM because that computer will run like a snail or completely bog down.

    You need to increase the amount of RAM to at least 512 MB.

    Go here and allow the Crucial System Scanner to load and run.

    After it's finished and it displays a report, copy-and-paste the link to that webpage here so I can go there and view it.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. remaree

    remaree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks flavallee did as you ask , here is the information. 310 series (ddr pc2700) system specs.scan id: Ef4fa92931d926c3 memory ddr pc3200. Memory type ddr pc2700 ddr, pc3200 ddr (non ecc). Maximum memory :128mb .total memory slots:2 available memory slots:1
    128mb ddr pc2700 empty.
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,811
    First Name:
    Frank
    I need you to copy-and-paste the webpage address to that report here so I can go there and view it.

    If I'm correct, your computer has 2 slots and supports up to 2 GB(2048 MB) of RAM and uses DDR PC2700 or DDR PC3200 modules.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1090483

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice