1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remote admin without using port

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DongleFree, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DongleFree

    DongleFree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Remote admin without using port ,, i know it has to use a port , but i mean like port 80 ,
    basically i am behind a firewall and i don't wanna use change ports in the router,
    I had software to do it before but i don't remember the name, to use like web admin on the IE and use the mouse and keyboard,
    thank you
     
  2. Daredeval756

    Daredeval756

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    236
  3. DongleFree

    DongleFree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    not working for me , as there a similar one?
     
  4. Daredeval756

    Daredeval756

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    236
    PCanywhere?
     
  5. DongleFree

    DongleFree Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Now working fine, but change Retmote desktop port
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/647460

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice