1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Remote desktop cannot connect to the remote computer"

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Raiden616, Jun 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Raiden616

    Raiden616 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I am trying to use my computer running Windows XP Home to remote desktop into my computer running Windows 7 Ultimate over the internet.

    The computer I am trying to connect to is listening on port 3389, has all sort of firewall exceptions sorted and is enabled to accept remote connections. The computer I am trying to use to connect has no firewall currently (I have disabled it just to get this working).

    And yet when I try and connect using the ip address of the host computer I receive the message "remote desktop cannot connect to the remote computer for one of the following reasons"... and so on.

    What else do I need to do now to get this working?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Raiden616

    Raiden616 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    No one?
     
  3. Raiden616

    Raiden616 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Man not another dead site.
     
  4. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Well none of us know what sort of modem and router and address restrictions you might have so its hard to recommend anything. I would recommend trying LogMeIn free, then if that works, try setting up Hamachi free, get a good connection there and try Remote Desktop through Hamachi. That way you can bypass all the stuff I don't have a clue about and still get connected.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,659
    First Name:
    Terry
    You self identified as "Advanced." While that can mean many things I expect an "Advanced" person to understand the Welcome Guidelines and Rules about this being a volunteer site and to 'bump' your thread if no response after 24 hours, not twice in the first 40 minutes.

    You have implied that the remote computer is connected directly to a modem--no router. Is that correct?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1000695

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice