1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remote Desktop Connection after reboot

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by aaborkar, Apr 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Hi,

    I have a Win XP Sp3 pc sitting on the school network to which I do RDC using the SSH tunnel with putty. It works fine and I can connect to it with no problem. The problem arises when I reboot the computer. I am unable to connect to the machine unless a local login has been done first. After a local login, I am able to see winlogin in the RDC window and go ahead from there. This is a big problem as I have to be around the machine when an update that requires a reboot is performed. Other pcs sitting on the same network do not have this problem.

    Any suggestions as to how I can work around this issue?

    Thanks.
     
  2. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    Sounds like the SSH server is being initiated with the local login instead of a service when the computer starts.
     
  3. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I have some more light on the situation.

    I'm currently spoofing the MAC address from the registry as the school network is MAC restricted. However, since the mod is implemented via registry key. From my understanding, the spoofing doesn't begin until the registry is loaded i.e. windows has started after a login.

    Do you think this is probably the reason why I can't rdc until a local login is done first? If so, is there a way to update the MAC address prior to winlogin?
     
  4. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    The ssh connection is setup on the home computer side and not the remote pc. Currently, the pc is on the school network. I setup an ssh tunnel from home using putty and then connection using 127.0.0.2:3390 to connect to my pc. As I mentioned, I keep putty and rdc running but it wont show the login screen. After I login locally, in about 10 secs the login screen appears in RDC. Could it be that the network card is not online until the a login has been done first?
     
  5. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    I understand that but where is the ssh sever doing the authenticating, your pc at school or a school server?
     
  6. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I run a script that I use to call putty to connect to the school server. Here is the script...

    Code:
    @echo off
    echo starting connection
    start putty.exe -ssh -2 ecelinsrv2.ece.gatech.edu -L 127.0.0.2:3390:143.x.x.x:3389 -l gtID
    pause
    start c:\windows\system32\mstsc.exe /v:127.0.0.2:3390 /f 
    
    This I run from the home computer. I get a cmd line screen in putty which authenticates my connection to school using login/pwd. After that, I fire up mstsc and then winlogin pops up.
     
  7. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    Do you have the latest drivers for your network card from the manufacturers website?
     
  8. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    I have xp sp3 and microsoft update shows my pc is up2date. In the network settings, I have Shutdown / WOL enabled. WOL capabilities is 10mbps for the NIC.

    Do you think enabling filesharing will make a difference? On my home pcs, with filesharing, I am able to access the access folders and rdc w/o logging in first. Will this help any?
     
  9. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    Find out the make and model of your network card and go to the manufacturers site and download the latest drivers.
     
  10. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Still no luck :-( Do you think it varies from card to card?
     
  11. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    Do you leave the computer on are you using WOL?
     
  12. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Here are the adv settings on the NIC

    802.1Q/1p... : Disabled
    Auto Disable PCIe: Dis
    Auto Disable Phy: Dis
    Checksum Offlad: Rx Tx Enabled
    Flowcontrol: En
    Green Ethernet: En
    Jumbo Frame: Dis
    Large Send off: En
    Ntwk Add:
    Shutdown WOL: En
    Speed Duplex: Auto neg
    WOL Cap: Pattern match & magic packet
    WOL and ShtDn Link Speed: 10mbps first

    In addition, looking at the event viewer I get:

    Event Type: Warning
    Event Source: Dhcp
    Event Category: None
    Event ID: 1003
    Date: 5/13/2010
    Time: 9:24:56 AM
    User: N/A
    Computer: CT5204Z-01
    Description:
    Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 001FBC090F64. The following error occurred:
    The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

    For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
    Data:
    0000: 79 00 00 00 y...
     
  13. srhoades

    srhoades

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,298
    Try ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns and see if the problem continues.
     
  14. aaborkar

    aaborkar Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Tried that and the problem still continued. I had a bad hdd over the wknd which cause many bsod's so I opted to swap all the pc hardware.

    After fresh installing XP, the problem disappeared. Sitting on my LAN at home, I am able to login after reboot without a local login first. The culprit is the Symantec Client Security Firewall. However, this is unusal as RDP works despite of Symantec but a local login needs to be done first. Not sure why this would happen. I figured it works or it doesn't, but eitherway I am now using only the AV.

    Tomorrow will be the real test, the pc goes back to school. Will keep you guys posted.
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Remote Desktop Connection
  1. Buffalo19
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    942
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/919429

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice