1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remote Desktop Does Not Work Outside of Home Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Diablo2, Sep 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Diablo2

    Diablo2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Hello, nice to meet you all.

    I have a home network http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_network with a Linksys Boradband Router WRT54G http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_WRT54G_series . I have 3 PCs in my home within my network. It seems i can't remote connect from any of the wireless PCs to my main one where the router is connected to (the one with my local non-wireless connection) . I get no error messages. I simply click CONNECT and it comes back IMMEDIATELY to the "connect" screen.

    For example, i launch Remote Desktop from a wireless PC, input the IP of the main local PC and click "Connect", but it keeps coming back immediately to the very same screen, as if nothing ever happened.

    This wasn't a problem in the past. One day i reimaged my OS and suddenly it's never worked again. I later decided to do a clean install of Windows, and still have the same problem.

    I wonder if there's a setting in my router OR deep within Windows im missing?

    I already checked some of the obvious settings such as allowing access to Remote Desktop through my router, windows firewall http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Firewall , enabling incomng connections via the "Remote tab" under Control Panel, etc.

    I have:
    Win XP SP3, Intel Core http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_Core Quad 2.8, 4 GB RAM.

    Any suggestions? Thanks!
     
  2. ShadowProwler420

    ShadowProwler420

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    317
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,264
    First Name:
    Terry
    The computer's private (LAN) IP address? Has to be your (router WAN) public IP address.
     
  4. Diablo2

    Diablo2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for your prompt replies.
    TerryNet, this is the IP i am using (the one provided by the router, as you suggested).

    Shadow, your link seems interesting. However, it suggests that i go to Internet Explorer>Tools>Manage Add-ons and search for two items that i dont have for some reason: The "Microsoft Terminal Services Client Control ActiveX control" or the "Microsoft RDP client Control ActiveX control."

    Im also questioning the validity of that workaround, since step #2 of their solution says "Visit the Web site that is causing this problem" but in my case, im not doing anything from a site, but from Remote Desktop software instead.

    So, i've reached a dead end with their suggestions...
    Any others?

    Thanks a lot guys.
     
  5. Diablo2

    Diablo2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    EDIT: I was making further testing, and it seems i can't even remote connect from my other PCs within my home network. I get no error messages. I simply click CONNECT and it comes back IMMEDIATELY to the "connect" screen.

    Any thoughts?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Can you ping the other machines by name?
     
  7. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    When you reimaged, you remembered to turn Remote Desktop back on, right?
     
  8. Diablo2

    Diablo2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah i did. I went to "Control Panel, System, Remote tab and enabled the feature to allow users to remotely connect", etc.

    This is the weirdest issue. From Remote Desktop I type in the destination IP and/or computer name, and it does nothing with no error messages... even after a clean install.

    If the clean install didn't fix the issue, i wonder if there is a setting in my router i need to play with (i already opened port 3389 for remote desktop).
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/752653

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice