Remote Desktop w/o Password?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DiGiTY

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
343
My Windows Vista machine's sole purpose is to run Media Center so naturally Windows logs in using the default/only user account without a password. The thing is Remote Desktop won't allow me to remote in since the account doesn't have a password. How do I get around this (... so that Windows auto logs in and launches Media Center and I can still remote in)???

TIA

P.S. - I'm running Vista Ultimate.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Try logging in as administrator first.

Type in netplwiz into the start menu search box.

Uncheck the box that says “Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer”, and then hit Apply.

You’ll see a username and password box. Enter in the appropriate information here and hit OK:

Now the username will still auto logon but now it will have a password to it which may be the answers for your situation.
 

Squashman

Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
And people wonder why there computers get infected with viruses and trojan horse downloaders. A little security goes a long way. I don't care what anybody thinks about their computer habits or how secure they think their network is. Setting up any computer to Autologin is a bad bad bad idea. Especially if it can be accessed by other computers on the network.
 

DiGiTY

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
343
i agree, but it's my media center computer sitting under the HD TV in the living room. having to use a keyboard and enter a password every time it boots up seems to just take away from it's set-top box functionality.

plus i don't have internet and my wireless router is off, so i should be okay security wise
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
"The thing is Remote Desktop won't allow me to remote in since the account doesn't have a password"

This can be solved also. Is it still an issue?
 

DiGiTY

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
343
jmwills said:
So what you have is a really expensive TIVO and DVD player, right?
yes. but i put in around $35 bucks to put this HTPC together, so i was lucky (and being cheap on eBay)
 

DiGiTY

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
343
Bob Cerelli said:
"The thing is Remote Desktop won't allow me to remote in since the account doesn't have a password"

This can be solved also. Is it still an issue?
u mean it can be solved without creating a password and turning off the "require password to login" option in netplwiz?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Ok. Just wanted to check since there is a relatively simple group policy that be changed to allow remote desktop without a password. But it sounds like things are as you would like them.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
1
As it so happens I was just googling to find the group policy entry that would allow me to RDP using an account without a password. If you wouldn't mind posting it I would really appreciate it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top