1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remote desktop

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by nvrsummer2, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nvrsummer2

    nvrsummer2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    I have just discovered the joys of remote desktop in my home network! I am regularly tasked with fixing my father-in-laws PC for very minor things. I was wondering what it would take to be able to use RD to access his system? I need to run adware and clean up and stuff like that.
    What does it take just in general to connect to someones comp?

    He has verizon FIOS and hes behind a router......
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
  3. techdawg667

    techdawg667

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    How do you do this in Vista?
     
  4. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
  5. techdawg667

    techdawg667

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    ok srry to bother you again but is it possible for a Vista to XP connection, or a XP to Vista?
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Yes it is possible.
     
  7. techdawg667

    techdawg667

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    820
    oh ok so just configure the host settings for vista and client settings for XP?
     
  8. nvrsummer2

    nvrsummer2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Messages:
    471
    My father-inlaws computer is running XP-Home. When I went to his house, the tab for remote only contained the allow remote assistance option the rest was blank. One of these systems needs to be XP pro right. I have that as well on another system.
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    To remote into a windows XP computer it needs to be running Pro. If you want to remote into a XP Home computer you can use anyone of the many VNC flavors.
     
  10. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Remote desktop
  1. Buffalo19
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    753
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700473

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice