1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remote wander 1.4

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by suzana, Oct 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. suzana

    suzana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    I installed a Ati Remote wonder ,and every thing is working ok,but I do not now why I can"t change a channels ,can someone help.Why I have this problem I look at ATI side and I can't find any thing.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,381
  3. suzana

    suzana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Thank you very much for respond, but I conected my cable box to computer so I can watch TV on computer.
    So the problem is I can't switch to any channels is just stay in posicion is in the cable box.
    But my remote control from the box is workin ok.is just TV remote wonder is not working.
     
  4. suzana

    suzana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Version 1.4 Tv remote wonder
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    33,381
    Have you got the latest drivers?

    Whats the version of Windows that you're using?

    Also, go to Control Panel | System. Device Manager. See if you can find an entry for the Remote Wander. May be under Display. When you find it, rightclick and choose Properties, then Driver tab. Whats the version?

    Oh, and happy birthday :)

    eddie
     
  6. suzana

    suzana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Hi .
    Thenk you again for reply. Ok I find the driver under "universal serial Bus" driver version 2.36 and the remote version is 2.36.


    Thanks .
     
  7. suzana

    suzana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    106
    Win.XP home
     
  8. gotrootdude

    gotrootdude

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8,812
    Let me get this straight... You have a cable BOX hooked to your PC.. The cable box is tuned to one channel, therefore your TV tuner only picks up that one channel. You can change the channel on the cable box, but not the TV tuner... Makes perfect sense to me.

    Maybe you could try the tuner without using the cable box. ;) You'll have to rescan the channels in the setup of course.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169874

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice