Solved Remove Advast

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dano_61

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
1,472
Hello

I am having issues with Avast anti virus UI failed to load, leaving me unsecured , it happens everyday
I have switched to Panda but when i try to remove Avast from my computer it takes forever.
I tried Avastclear in safe mode all night in the morning still not removed.
Can i leave it or should I remove it if possible

Thank you

Dan
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
13,182
Usually avastclear is what we recommend. But since it didnt work for you, you may try Revo Uninstaller Free and see how that works out.
 

dano_61

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
1,472
Thank you lunarlander

That program redirected me to Avastremoval which is what i tried already
 

dano_61

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
1,472
Could it be that I downloaded Panda, would that interfere with the removal of Avast
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
5,945
It is possible that attempts by two different AV programs to 'control' a computer could lead to clashes that might include interference in things like uninstallers.

As you have, apparently,tried Avast's own removal tool and Revo without success, you could look at the tool provided by Eset, and see if it can help;https://support.eset.com/kb3527/ Obviously, Eset would like you to replace the AV you uninstall with one of their products but it's not compulsory! If you do try to use it, it would be a good idea to have the Panda .exe file available so that you can get the new program installed as soon as possible.

I should make it clear that I have not used the Eset tool myself and so cannot guarantee that it will be effective. I am just a satisfied user of Eset programs and have no financial incentive to recommend their products.
 

dano_61

Thread Starter
Joined
May 4, 2004
Messages
1,472
Hi Togg

Thanks for responding, I was able to remove iy using IObit uninstaller
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top