Remove Drive Partitions

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
I have a second computer where the hard drive was apparently partitioned into (don't laugh) three 2 GB hard drives. I would like to remove the partition and then reinstall the operating system (WIN98) so I have clean system to work with. I am not sure where to start with removing the partitions. Each drive is a FAT drive.

Thanks for any help.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,491
Partition Magic 7 is an excellent utility and well worth the money.
Easy to use too.
 

pyritechips

Jim
Gone but Never Forgotten
Joined
Jun 2, 2002
Messages
26,907
<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=692325">

Hello taber! If i may so bold, I have written a simple partitioning guide based on the Win98 boot floppy and standard fdisk function. It is focused upon allowing for 2 partitions, but can be easily altered to allow for only one. If you are interested you can see it here:

http://members.shaw.ca/pyritechips/JimsGuide.htm

Good luck and post back with any queries.
 

Attachments

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
Using FDISK, I cannot delete primary DOS partition on drive 1 when a Extended DOS Partition exists. What do you think?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
First delete any logical drives in the extended DOS partition, next, delete the extended DOS partition then delete the primary DOS partition. Once that is done, create the primary DOS partition then make it active. Reboot and at the A prompt type format C:
Note the space between format and C:
You should then be able to reboot, start the computer with cd rom support and load windows. Switch to the E: prompt and type setup.

Let us know
 

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
Everything was hunky dory until the C: finished reformating. Last time I looked at the screen it was 82% complete and now it says "Trying to recover allocation unit 1,550,431." The computer has been sitting at this point for some 20 to 30 minutes now. I'm starting to get a little concerned.
 

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
After 2 to 3 hours of the screen reading "Trying to recover allocation unit" if finally changed to:

Not Ready
Format terminated.
A:\>

I am unsure how to proceed.

Thanks for any help. :(
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
Not sure but, I would try to format again and see if the problem persists.

Let us know
 

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
From what I can tell from the link, it appears that the hard drive is damaged and/or has a bad sector on it. I did try to format a second time and seem to have the same problem. I watched the screen closely this time and the formatting got to 98% before the "trying to recover allocation unit 1,541,319" message came up. So, my options are thus:

1. Chuck the system out the window. (It is an old Packard Bell).

2. The link suggested get Norton Disk Doctor. I'm assuming this is NOT an option for me at this juncture since I'm in the middle of reformatting the hard drives. Does anyone know a way around this?

3. Find a hard drive either used or new and replace it. Maybe I'll check at a local used computer part store or on eBay if I decide to go this route.

Anyone have any advice on these options?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Your disk is almost certainly on it's way out. Being a 6gig disk, I'd have to say it's a few years old, and probably doesn't owe you anything. If you really want to revive that system, I suggest you get a new disk. Even if you get that one formatted, it won't last long, why put all that work into a failing drive?
 

taber1205

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 21, 2003
Messages
53
I didn't try scandisk because I didn't know there was a problem until I went to try to reformat the drive. Unless there is a scandisk that can be run from DOS, I don't think that's an option now.

I think this system is going to be used for parts.

Thank you to each of you for your help. I feel like I came to a successful conclusion without pulling my hair out in distress.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top