1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Remove Mouse hover

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Funkyecat, Dec 22, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Funkyecat

    Funkyecat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    Windows 7 64 bit

    When my mouse passes over some sites, the sites still open immediately. I adjusted the hover to max but they open immediately.

    Can this be stopped. I don't need it (or want it).

    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 635 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 5 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 5879 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 4200, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 71821 MB, Free - 28176 MB; D: Total - 11954 MB, Free - 1447 MB; E: Total - 7914 MB, Free - 2591 MB; F: Total - 9718 MB, Free - 3702 MB; G: Total - 134410 MB, Free - 103502 MB; H: Total - 44288 MB, Free - 44197 MB; I: Total - 99 MB, Free - 61 MB; J: Total - 7 MB, Free - 4 MB; P: Total - 11240 MB, Free - 11187 MB; Q: Total - 8181 MB, Free - 2954 MB; R: Total - 21328 MB, Free - 14901 MB; S: Total - 30976 MB, Free - 10432 MB; T: Total - 43566 MB, Free - 25030 MB;
    Motherboard: FOXCONN, 2A92
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    I don't think you can.
    That function is called Mouse Focus and it is up to the site/program writer what action is taken.
    The only thing you CAN change is whether it simulates a click or not.
     
  3. Funkyecat

    Funkyecat Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    317
    The Ease of Access area is unchecked.

    Thanx for info on the site though.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082053

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice