1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

renewing IP address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by etc123, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. etc123

    etc123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    I have bought a new desktop and can't renew my IP address. This is what has happened:

    1. I tried to install the software for my old 3COM 54Mbps compact USB Adapter but it would not install properly.

    2. I un-installed and re-installed several times but it still would not run properly - it seemed to part-install but not finish the job.

    3. I bought a new Netgear Wireless-G USB 2.0 Adapter WG111v3, installed the software (using the WEP key) and plugged in the device.

    4. I have good signal strength but no connectivity. When I try to repair the connection I get the message 'Cannot renew IP address'.

    5. I also get the message 'The network did not assign a network address to the computer'

    6. I have tried in Safe mode but this doesn't work either.

    7. We have three other computers in the house, all of which connect to the internet with no problems. Visitors can also use our WEP key and access our wireless network, so the networks itself is fine.

    8. We have a BT Voyager 2110.32 router.

    Is it possible that my old, faulty 3COM Adapter has caused registry problems? If so, how can I solve this without re-setting the router and having to re-set all the other computers in the house?

    By the way, I'm using a brand new Windows XP home edition, which came ready-installed on my new desktop.
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.



    Next, I'd like to see this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type devmgmt.msc

    Please respond to all the following steps.

    1. Under Network adapters, please tell me all the devices listed.
    2. Are there any devices under Network adapters that have a red x displayed?
    3. Also, are there any devices anywhere in the Device Manager display with yellow ? or ! displayed?


    And this.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.





    Finally, did you try connecting this computer with a cable to the router and see if that works? This will tell us if it's a general networking issue or just a wireless issue.
     
  3. etc123

    etc123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Hi, thanks for the reply.

    1. devices listed are:

    Netgear WG111V3 54 Mbps wireless USB 2.0 Adapter.
    Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) FamilyPC/-E GBE NIC.

    2. No.

    3. No.

    Copied and pasted info:

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Kate Naylor>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-724cea0b53
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family
    PCI-E GBE NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-C0-CD-85-11

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WG111v3 54Mbps Wireless USB
    2.0 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-3F-DE-B4-57
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.105.207
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    C:\Documents and Settings\Kate Naylor>IPCONFIG /ALL

    Final question: We have three other PCs in the house, all of which are connected perfectly on our wireless network. I can't renew my IP address so the IP address box in the 'About' section of my Netgear Adapter inferface is displayed as '0.0.0.0'. If I could renew my IP address, my Adapter should work... in effect, I'm unable to assign an IP address to the adapter. Our connection works like a dream and I have a good, strong signal. Just no connectivity.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Did you do the stack repair?

    Did you remove ALL the stored wireless network profiles and search for and connect like you're connecting to a new network?
     
  5. etc123

    etc123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    This is what I've tried:

    1. Uninstalled the Netgear Adapter software and removed the adapter
    2. Ran RegCure
    3. Ran Winsock fix
    4. re-booted
    5. Re-installed the Netgear software from the CD
    6. Re-connected to the network from scratch

    Sadly I still have excellent signal strength but no connectivity, and my Netgear Smart Wizard still displays my IP address as 0.0.0.0.

    Thanks again for helping me out... any more tips?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Zeros? That's not what you had before.


    IP addresses of all zeros are normally caused by one of the following.

    Diagnosis:

    1. DHCP Service not running.
    2. Duplicate IP address on the network.
    3. Bad NIC card drivers.
    4. Defective NIC hardware.

    Resolution:

    1. Check Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services. The DHCP Client service should be Started and its Startup Type should be Automatic.
    2. Turn off ALL of the computers and other network connected devices, restart (power cycle) the router, then restart all the computers and other network devices.
    3. Check for upgraded drivers and/or reload the Network drivers.
    4. Replace the Network Interface Card.
     
  7. etc123

    etc123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    My DHCP service was running OK and I've tried the other solutions... no luck.

    However I've managed to re-set the IP address for my new desktop by doing the following:

    1. right clicked on my wireless connection in control panel
    2. went to properties, TCP/IP
    3. double clicked on TCP/IP and chose the options 'use the following IP address' and 'use the following DNS server address'
    4. typed in our IP address, subnet mask, default gateway and DNS server address, which I got by typing ipconfig /all into my my laptop's cmd (my laptop connects to the same wireless network as the one I'm trying to connect to via my desktop)

    The good news... I've still got my usual 'very good' signal strength. Plus, I now have a status of 'connected' for the first time. But I still get the Windows 'This page cannot be displayed' message when I try to go online via IE7: it says 'Cannot find server or DNS error'.

    Thank you so much for your patience and help, I really appreciate it. I think I'm almost there?
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    The bad news is, setting the parameters manually always indicates you have a good connection, but you really don't. There is very rarely the fix for an issue like this, it just masks what's really happening.

    What "winsock fix" are you running?
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/838341