1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Repeater connects but no Internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Grlong, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Grlong

    Grlong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I have flashed firmward from dd-wrt to an old router to make it become a wireless repeater. After flashing the old router and following the recommended setup I am able to connect the repeater to the network but cannot access the internet. I have double checked the setup inst. My devices will recognize the presence of the repeater but are not able to access the internet either via the wireless or ethernet. Below is some info that you might find helpful to help me.

    Primary router: Cisco Linksys E3000 dual band
    IP: 192.168.1.1
    SSId: GRLNET5
    SSId: GRLNET2.4
    Security Mode:WaP2 Personal:
    SPI Firewall protection in enabled


    Repeater Router: Linksys WRT54G 1.1
    IP: 192.168.1.2
    SSId: GRLNET5Repeater
    Security Mode: WaP2 Personal (same passcode as Primary Router)
    SPI firewall: disabled

    Any suggestion you can give me would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    have you tried removing the wireless security and see if it will work like that as a test
    and then try WPA security rather than WPA2
     
  3. Grlong

    Grlong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    will I need to remove WAP2 security from both the primary and repeater?
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    yes
     
  5. Grlong

    Grlong Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Removed security from both routers, with no success. Do I need to power down the routers before trying or will "save settings" do the job?. Also the primary router is a dual band router, while the older (repeater) is not. does that create a problem?
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,251
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would make sure the main router is broadcasting 2.4ghz and not wide 40mhz - change to 20mhz - same on the repeater - may have advanced settings - so once you select the main router signal - may have advanced settings to set to 20mhz band
    otherwise no

    always worth doing a complete powercycle
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 1 to 5 minutes,
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a separate device) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. echarcas

    echarcas

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    the ssid needs to be the same on both then the repeater virtual interface ssid needs to be different.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088101

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice