1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

repeater

Discussion in 'Networking' started by joyfulgirl, May 10, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joyfulgirl

    joyfulgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I have a Smartrga4e8 router as main. I have a westell 7500 I would like to make as a repeater. I am using a HP 2000 notebook pc and can't seem to find where to change the seeing on westell router to bridge mode. If anyone could please help me it would be greatly appreciated. Thank you and have a good evening
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Not an expert in bridge mode
    BUT i think you are looking to setup as a wireless bridge
    and the bridge mode here is to disable the router and just have the modem/router combination act as a modem only.
    this enables you to then connect 3rd part routers up to the device
    (happy for some one to correct me - but thats my understanding)
    http://www.verizon.com/support/resi...net/networking/setup/versalink7500/123709.htm
    see user manual here
    http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/Westell/Versalink7500/Westell_VersaLinkA90_UserGuide.pdf
    see page 25
    turns off the router function

    Often modem/routers do not provide a repeater function for wireless

    Also I think that router only provides "G" wireless upto 54Mbps - which would be fine for most internet connections - but some are much faster now

    if you can run a cable , you could use it as a 2nd router
    OR - you could connect using powerline adapters - these use the electrical wiring in the house

    this is how you would connect the 2nd router up
    Using a cable or powerline adapters

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together

    full details here
    http://library.techguy.org/wiki/Connecting_two_SOHO_broadband_routers_together

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. joyfulgirl

    joyfulgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    My main problem is in the hp 2000 notebook pc I can't find where I am suppose to go to change the settings
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,355
    First Name:
    Wayne
    you should not have to touch the PC
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147997

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice