Replace a battery on an old computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Aristo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
5
Hello,
I am trying to review some information that is on 3 1/2" diskettes. (Pertinent to parents' estate, etc.)
My old PC worked fine for this; however, now it is saying I need to replace a battery.
I don't think it is as easy as replacing one of those small flat batteries. This looks more complicated; likely because it is quite old. However, it has worked so well up to now. We will be recycling in the near future also. Here are some pictures of the inside.
I know this is an old PC but I just want to review the rest of the diskettes. Thank you in advance for any help with this.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,704
What's the make & model of this PC, and how old is it roughly? I couldn't see a CMOS battery on there; however, there's a good chance it was merely obscured by the camera angles. One alternative you might want to look at is purchasing a USB floppy drive.
 

Aristo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
5
Hi, Here is the make and model: NEC Ready 9532
I would say it is 20 years old.
This tower style has a floppy drive in it, and it has been working well.
It's just that now when I turn on, it is saying that a battery is needed.
That may be for the time, right? This needs to be correct for rest to work?
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,704
That may be for the time, right? This needs to be correct for rest to work?
It's partially true, since it's still used for keeping track of time in newer systems, while other settings are stored in firmware. However, in older PCs like this one, it helped retain the BIOS settings. How many floppy disks do you have to look through on this? It's possible you could get away with configuring the BIOS settings each time you power up, forget about the system clock, and then use the PC for just long enough to retrieve data from the floppies.
 

Aristo

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2018
Messages
5
I have about 50.
I like that idea about the BIOS settings.
Can you tell me how to do this? Thank you for this advice.
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2015
Messages
2,704
As long as it still boots to the OS, perhaps you can ignore the BIOS setup and go through each of the 50 disks, taking what you need from them and saving them on the HDD. Which OS is it running?

If you have to power off for any reason, or it won't POST properly, have a look here at the manual for the Phoenix BIOS. You may be able to get away with hitting F9 to load the defaults and then hitting F10 to save and exit (see Page 3 of the manual), but this is going to be trial and error.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top