Replace HDD with SSD

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boink123

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2015
Messages
3
Hi there,

My old computer is very slow and the HDD makes a lot of noise all the time (particularly the C drive), so I thought I'd replace it with an SSD.
The computer has 2 physical disks of approximately 500GB each, and 3 partitions, all primary.
C is where the OS and most program files are stored, D has all the multimedia files and docs, and E (~15GB) is unused.
So my plan was to remove D temporarily, connect the SSD, clone the C drive to the SSD. Then finally I was going to swap the old C drive (HDD) with the new C drive (SSD), add back the D drive, and voila.
Even though the D drive is pretty slow it doesn't bother me as long as it's just a storage drive.

But the problem arose at step 1 i.e. swap the 2nd hard disk with the SSD. Regardless of which of the 2 hard disks I disconnect, the system won't boot.
What I get is a failed status in relation to RAID ID 0. This is confusing. I assume only one of the 2 HDD's is actually bootable, i.e. drive C, isn't that correct? If that's the case, then why can't I simply swap drive D?

Regards,

Al
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,780
Are your disks in raid? What mode do you have the sata controller configured?
It would really help if you posted ALL of your exact system specs; ie exact mb, exact cpu, exact ram, etc, etc.
 

boink123

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2015
Messages
3
Hi there,

I'm not sure I fully understand your question. Here's what I get if I run the system info app:

OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name ALIN-PC
System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
System Model Dell XPS420
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9650 @ 3.00GHz, 2992 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. A07, 25/02/2009
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale United Kingdom
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
User Name ALIN-PC\ALIN
Time Zone GMT Daylight Time
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 7.93 GB
Available Physical Memory 4.67 GB
Total Virtual Memory 15.9 GB
Available Virtual Memory 12.0 GB
Page File Space 7.93 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys

And this is the info pertaining to storage:

Drive C:
Description Local Fixed Disk
Compressed No
File System NTFS
Size 477.98 GB (513,227,616,256 bytes)
Free Space 270.58 GB (290,529,554,432 bytes)
Volume Name OS
Volume Serial Number A0CA9BE6

Drive D:
Description Local Fixed Disk
Compressed No
File System NTFS
Size 438.47 GB (470,808,522,752 bytes)
Free Space 53.81 GB (57,772,834,816 bytes)
Volume Name New Volume
Volume Serial Number B81F30A0

Drive E:
Description Local Fixed Disk
Compressed No
File System NTFS
Size 15.06 GB (16,170,086,400 bytes)
Free Space 11.06 GB (11,874,414,592 bytes)
Volume Name New Volume
Volume Serial Number 00309D5E

Description Disk drive
Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
Model ARRAY
Bytes/Sector 512
Media Loaded Yes
Media Type Fixed hard disk
Partitions 3
SCSI Bus 0
SCSI Logical Unit 0
SCSI Port 0
SCSI Target ID 0
Sectors/Track 63
Size 931.51 GB (1,000,202,273,280 bytes)
Total Cylinders 121,601
Total Sectors 1,953,520,065
Total Tracks 31,008,255
Tracks/Cylinder 255
Partition Disk #0, Partition #0
Partition Size 15.06 GB (16,170,090,496 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset 1,048,576 bytes
Partition Disk #0, Partition #1
Partition Size 477.98 GB (513,227,620,352 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset 16,172,187,648 bytes
Partition Disk #0, Partition #2
Partition Size 438.47 GB (470,808,526,848 bytes)
Partition Starting Offset 529,399,808,000 bytes
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,780
You posted that you have 2 physical disks however under storage, it shows only disk 0. That is normal IF you have raid setup. Post a screenshot of disk management showing all of your hard disks.

If you have the disks in raid, it [transfer to ssd] can probably still be done however it is more complex.
 

boink123

Thread Starter
Joined
May 15, 2015
Messages
3
Hi crjdriver

Here's the screenshot.
It seems the Dell guys in their infinite wisdom opted for this moronic configuration.
As a side note, it's chilling to think I had all my +100GB of photos copied on both C and D for the last 7-8 years and thought it was failsafe.
In the meantime I backed up the entire computer content on an external USB drive just to be sure.
I tried cloning on the SSD using the data migration app that comes with the Samsung 850 evo, but only cloned 200GB (i.e. the C drive), and it also doesn't seem to be bootable.

Any ideas?
 

Attachments

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
40,780
It is difficult to tell however it appears that your disks are in raid0. Honestly I would opt for a clean install of windows on a ssd however if you really really want to clone the drive/array, here is what I would do.

1 First and foremost, make SURE you have a current backup of anything important.
2 Use acronis true image to make an image of your array. Store the image on an external drive.
3 Pull the two raid drives out and install the ssd
4 Boot with the acronis boot disk and restore the image to the ssd. Note the size of the used space is going to have to be smaller than the size of the new ssd. You may have to uninstall or delete some programs or files.
5 Boot the system and you should be ok. Again I would opt for a clean install however that is up to you.

Remember you are going to have to config the os to work with the ssd; enable TRIM, disable defrag, etc. You do not have to do this IF you clean install windows on the ssd.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top