1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Replace HDD with SSD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by boink123, May 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. boink123

    boink123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there,

    My old computer is very slow and the HDD makes a lot of noise all the time (particularly the C drive), so I thought I'd replace it with an SSD.
    The computer has 2 physical disks of approximately 500GB each, and 3 partitions, all primary.
    C is where the OS and most program files are stored, D has all the multimedia files and docs, and E (~15GB) is unused.
    So my plan was to remove D temporarily, connect the SSD, clone the C drive to the SSD. Then finally I was going to swap the old C drive (HDD) with the new C drive (SSD), add back the D drive, and voila.
    Even though the D drive is pretty slow it doesn't bother me as long as it's just a storage drive.

    But the problem arose at step 1 i.e. swap the 2nd hard disk with the SSD. Regardless of which of the 2 hard disks I disconnect, the system won't boot.
    What I get is a failed status in relation to RAID ID 0. This is confusing. I assume only one of the 2 HDD's is actually bootable, i.e. drive C, isn't that correct? If that's the case, then why can't I simply swap drive D?

    Regards,

    Al
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,103
    Are your disks in raid? What mode do you have the sata controller configured?
    It would really help if you posted ALL of your exact system specs; ie exact mb, exact cpu, exact ram, etc, etc.
     
  3. boink123

    boink123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi there,

    I'm not sure I fully understand your question. Here's what I get if I run the system info app:

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
    Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name ALIN-PC
    System Manufacturer Dell Inc.
    System Model Dell XPS420
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9650 @ 3.00GHz, 2992 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Dell Inc. A07, 25/02/2009
    SMBIOS Version 2.5
    Windows Directory C:\Windows
    System Directory C:\Windows\system32
    Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume2
    Locale United Kingdom
    Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
    User Name ALIN-PC\ALIN
    Time Zone GMT Daylight Time
    Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
    Total Physical Memory 7.93 GB
    Available Physical Memory 4.67 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 15.9 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 12.0 GB
    Page File Space 7.93 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys

    And this is the info pertaining to storage:

    Drive C:
    Description Local Fixed Disk
    Compressed No
    File System NTFS
    Size 477.98 GB (513,227,616,256 bytes)
    Free Space 270.58 GB (290,529,554,432 bytes)
    Volume Name OS
    Volume Serial Number A0CA9BE6

    Drive D:
    Description Local Fixed Disk
    Compressed No
    File System NTFS
    Size 438.47 GB (470,808,522,752 bytes)
    Free Space 53.81 GB (57,772,834,816 bytes)
    Volume Name New Volume
    Volume Serial Number B81F30A0

    Drive E:
    Description Local Fixed Disk
    Compressed No
    File System NTFS
    Size 15.06 GB (16,170,086,400 bytes)
    Free Space 11.06 GB (11,874,414,592 bytes)
    Volume Name New Volume
    Volume Serial Number 00309D5E

    Description Disk drive
    Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
    Model ARRAY
    Bytes/Sector 512
    Media Loaded Yes
    Media Type Fixed hard disk
    Partitions 3
    SCSI Bus 0
    SCSI Logical Unit 0
    SCSI Port 0
    SCSI Target ID 0
    Sectors/Track 63
    Size 931.51 GB (1,000,202,273,280 bytes)
    Total Cylinders 121,601
    Total Sectors 1,953,520,065
    Total Tracks 31,008,255
    Tracks/Cylinder 255
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #0
    Partition Size 15.06 GB (16,170,090,496 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 1,048,576 bytes
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #1
    Partition Size 477.98 GB (513,227,620,352 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 16,172,187,648 bytes
    Partition Disk #0, Partition #2
    Partition Size 438.47 GB (470,808,526,848 bytes)
    Partition Starting Offset 529,399,808,000 bytes
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,103
    You posted that you have 2 physical disks however under storage, it shows only disk 0. That is normal IF you have raid setup. Post a screenshot of disk management showing all of your hard disks.

    If you have the disks in raid, it [transfer to ssd] can probably still be done however it is more complex.
     
  5. boink123

    boink123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hi crjdriver

    Here's the screenshot.
    It seems the Dell guys in their infinite wisdom opted for this moronic configuration.
    As a side note, it's chilling to think I had all my +100GB of photos copied on both C and D for the last 7-8 years and thought it was failsafe.
    In the meantime I backed up the entire computer content on an external USB drive just to be sure.
    I tried cloning on the SSD using the data migration app that comes with the Samsung 850 evo, but only cloned 200GB (i.e. the C drive), and it also doesn't seem to be bootable.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,103
    It is difficult to tell however it appears that your disks are in raid0. Honestly I would opt for a clean install of windows on a ssd however if you really really want to clone the drive/array, here is what I would do.

    1 First and foremost, make SURE you have a current backup of anything important.
    2 Use acronis true image to make an image of your array. Store the image on an external drive.
    3 Pull the two raid drives out and install the ssd
    4 Boot with the acronis boot disk and restore the image to the ssd. Note the size of the used space is going to have to be smaller than the size of the new ssd. You may have to uninstall or delete some programs or files.
    5 Boot the system and you should be ok. Again I would opt for a clean install however that is up to you.

    Remember you are going to have to config the os to work with the ssd; enable TRIM, disable defrag, etc. You do not have to do this IF you clean install windows on the ssd.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1148299

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice