1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Report in Access

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Erm, Mar 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    I am trying to create a complicated report in Access without much success. I am getting records repeated and am not sure how to prevent this. My database stores dates and the report (produced by clicking on Produce Key Dates Report, entering a date range, choosing by date and office and entering an office), pulls through the correct data but it is duplicated.

    Please can someone have a look and let me know if you have any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    • KDD.rar
      File size:
      59.5 KB
      Views:
      8
  2. jimr381

    jimr381

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4,189
    First Name:
    Jim
    You might want to rezip it as a zip file instead of rar. I see a fair amount of people saying they cannot read a rar compressed file.
     
  3. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Thanks...heres the Zip file
     

    Attached Files:

    • KDD.zip
      File size:
      73.8 KB
      Views:
      4
  4. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Debs, I thought we fixed that problem.:eek:
     
  5. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    yeah...laptop went bang...but went through the spare room and just found an old back up, so its sorted! (see attached)...however...is there a way to have it only show the matching dates and not the entire record?
     

    Attached Files:

    • KDD.zip
      File size:
      123.7 KB
      Views:
      6
  6. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Grrr...it only shows records where the court and other sections have an entry too! Can anyone help?
     
  7. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
  8. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    I'll attach a current version...
     
  9. Erm

    Erm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    here it is...the biggest prob is that it won't display records unless there is an entry in all 3 tables...if court or other is blank, the record is not pulled through
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/697631

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice