1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Reset router now can't connect to net

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Leehughes, Jun 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi,

    After being discon a few times I reset my router through anger and now I'm struggling to
    connect to the internet.

    My wi-fi is not being noticed by my mac.

    I was told to go to 194.168.1.254 and set it up again. However, I have
    no Internet.

    So, I'm trying to do it via Ethernet. However, I struggled to get on the net this way and couldn't type in that ip address for
    my speedtouch router ST585 v6

    So, I had to do it manually and so my settings are..

    Ip address: 192.168.1.10
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    router: 192.168.1.254
    dns: 192.168.1.254

    using these settings I am still unable to connect. I can't ping the address because I get the error that
    my host is down or can't find a route.

    Any thoughts on how to fix this?

    Thanks
     
  2. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Forgot to say that my firewall has been disabled so no problems there.
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    you dont need access to internet to do this

    Connect the PC to the router via a cable and then use

    In the address bar, type your SpeedTouch™’s IP address or DNS host name
    (http://speedtouch.lan or 192.168.1.254 by default)

    to log into the router - you will then need to setup to access the internet

    what country are you in?
     
  4. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi,

    In UK.. I'm using a Ethernet cable and not getting any results.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    whos your ISP

    what happens
    are you using Internet explorer?

    PC connected by cable to one of the LAN inputs on the router

    http://speedtouch.lan/
    and
    http://192.168.1.254

    Online User manual here
    http://www.speedtouch.nl/docs/ST585_UserGuide.pdf

    if that is not working - try resetting the speedtouch again

    Page 101 (Page111 on PDF index)
     
  6. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Using bebox

    have resetted many times now.

    Using mac chrome, ff and safari all up to date.

    I type in the ip address and it just displays this
    site is not available.

    I can't ping 192.168.1.254 either .. Says host not found/ host is down/ timeout
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    whats the status of all the lights on the router -
    Name of light / colour / solid or blinking

    I dont know the MAC that well, but you should be able to see if the wireless is broadcasting

    Page 20 (P28 pdf index)
     
  8. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    The Ethernet on my mac is a soild green circle saying connected.

    On the speedtouch box itself the Ethernet is flashing green and has a orange soild power light
     
  9. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I don't know if that page has colours with it as I am using my phone so couldn't see them
     
  10. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    have a look at Page 4 (PDF index 12)
    The Power Light should be Green
    so you have not got the router into a normal mode.
    disconnect everything from the router
    Unplug from power
    Now put back into the power and see if it starts to a normal green - if not try another reset holding the button in for 10-20secs or until you see it restart
     
  11. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    There is also a green flashing light in the port where the Ethernet is connected
     
  12. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Ahh ok, now have soild green powe, steady flashing Ethernet and also soild green dsl light.

    However, just typed in 192.168.1.254 into browser And same results as before I'm afraid
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    did the front panel power change colour at all ?
    Is the WLAN light on ?
     
  14. Leehughes

    Leehughes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    I turned it off from the wall and turned it on
    again. It went straight to a soild green so
    I didn't reset it. The WLAN light is not on, not even flashing.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,945
    so typing into a Browser address bar

    And the power light stays green

    correct?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/928342