{RESOLVED}512MB stick into a Dell PC

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
I've just seen a stick 512MB of RAM PC133 (Kingston) put into a Dell computer. I dont know which model it is but it has a Pentium III CPU. It wouldnt boot up. The monitor wouldnt turn on. We have tried another stick of the same RAM so, it's not the RAM itself.

I'm wondering if this mobo supports a 512MB stick. Is there anything missing here?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2000
Messages
546
That is not all true. Dell is NOT proprietary. Dell use a lot of differnet parts from different company. Make sure that the computer work with the PC133. What is the spec on the other RAM?
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
thanks guys.

the original stick of RAM is a 64MB PC100. it has 4 slots for the RAM.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 1999
Messages
363
Which is generally irrelevant.

I don't know about proprietary machines, but SDRAM is generally backward compatible. PC133 RAM will run on PC100 boards (or even 66 boards), but at the lower speed.

I'm running 128mb of PC133 with 64mb of PC100 on a PC100 board with no problems at all.

Having said that, we have Dells at work, and have to buy extra RAM from them because of warranty, although our techies are sure that the machines should handle any quality RAM. And Dell charge about 100% more for RAM than off-the-shelf stuff.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2001
Messages
11
I agree with Paul. SDRam should back down to whatever speed motherboard you have. Although we have run into a few problems before. We sale a lot of Kingston memory but we've occassionally run into systems that either read half of the memory size or don't boot at all. Tried a generic no name brand of memory that was the same size and speed and it worked fine. So if you can get your hands on some other brand of memory it would be worth a try.
 

KrzyPrk

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 2, 2001
Messages
328
thanks for replying

i just got back and was informed that the motherboard is capable of supporting 1024MB of RAM. since there are 4 slots, i guess there should be 4 sticks of 256MB.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top