1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] Can only run one Internet window

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by arty62, Jan 30, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    Going to sleep on switch....no visible conflicts?

    New "simple" prob......if I have TechGuy in taskbar and click for Virtual Drive < Techguy launches, appears for second then disappears from screen and taskbar....works same for opposite too....matter of fact, it happens with any Inet site...can only have i site at a time on taskbar...can have all my own progs on, but only one internet site....weird?....rt
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  3. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\FIREWALL\PAVFIRES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT HARDWARE\MOUSE\POINT32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\APVXDWIN.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\PAVPROXY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    Looks like good stuff to me Rog....checked out file from other thread, dont have....rt
     
  4. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    You only posted a partial list. With the log file open, click Edit > Select All > Edit > Copy. Then paste to a reply. Or just upload the txt file as an attachment.
     
  5. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    StartupList report, 1/30/03, 11:44:02 PM
    StartupList version: 1.51
    Started from : C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE
    Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v5.51 SP2 (5.51.4807.2300)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\FIREWALL\PAVFIRES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\MICROSOFT HARDWARE\MOUSE\POINT32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\APVXDWIN.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\PANDA SOFTWARE\PANDA ANTIVIRUS PLATINUM\PAVPROXY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\PRINTKEY510\PRINTKEY2000.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    POINTER = point32.exe
    SCANINICIO = "C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\Inicio.exe"
    APVXDWIN = "C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\APVXDWIN.EXE" /s
    Tweak UI = RUNDLL32.EXE TWEAKUI.CPL,TweakMeUp
    StillImageMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    PAVFIRES = C:\Program Files\Panda Software\Panda Antivirus Platinum\Firewall\PavFires.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
    (Created 30/1/2003, 17:43:44)

    [rename]
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\win386.swp

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

    (no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX (file missing) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
    Yahoo! Companion BHO - C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\COMPANION\YCOMP5_0_2_3.DLL - {13F537F0-AF09-11d6-9029-0002B31F9E59}

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

    Tune-up Application Start.job

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [CV3 Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WUV3IS.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/R1108/V31Controls/x86/w98/en/actsetup.cab

    [Register Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\HWUTILS.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://content.hiwirenetworks.net/inbrowser/cabfiles/2.5.19/Hiwire.cab

    [Live365Player Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\PLAY365.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab

    [YInstStarter Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YINSTHELPER.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

    [CCMPGui Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CCMP392.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://64.124.45.181/chaincast/proxy/CCMP.cab

    [sys Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\PCPITSTOP.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/PCPitStop.CAB

    [iCC Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\PCPCONNCHECK.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://www.pcpitstop.com/internet/pcpConnCheck.cab

    [ActiveScan Installer Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\ASINST.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://www.pandasoftware.es/activescan/as/asinst.cab

    [{11111111-1111-1111-1111-111111111111}]
    CODEBASE = http://207.246.124.105/cabs/ROOSTER3001/TPS108.cab

    [Update Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37618.3122916667

    [QDiagHUpdateObj Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QDIAGH.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://h30043.www3.hp.com/dj/qdiagh.cab?223

    [DiskHealth Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\CONFLICT.1\DISKHEALTH.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://www.pcpitstop.com/pcpitstop/diskhealth.cab

    --------------------------------------------------
    End of report, 5,038 bytes
    Report generated in 0.049 seconds

    Command line options:
    /verbose - to add additional info on each section
    /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
    /full - to include several rarely-important sections
    /force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
    /forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
    /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
    /history - to list version history only
     
  6. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Well I'm giving you a new thread for this. I don't really see any "nasties" there. Does it happen if you uncheck all your Antivirus apps or disable them or if you end-task everything in the task manager window but Explorer, systray, and rnnapp (or whatever is required to maintain your internet connection)?

    How long has the problem been happening and have you run IE Repair since then?

    Also with all that memory you should be fine installing and running a second browser. Good to have a backup and to test how specific problems are to IE. I've become fond of Opera6 even with the ads.
     
  7. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    Happens under all scenerios...IE repaired last nite when this became a prob....have OPERA, hadnt thought of trying there....will do now...cu
     
  8. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    When you do a ctrl-alt-del do you see the other browser windows in the running processes?

    MO's right, I don't know why I always miss that one when looking through startup lists...

    Spybot may not delete it, but you can remove it through Internet Options > Settings > View Objects.
     
  10. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    I forgot how much faster Opera is....hadnt used it in a while....both those progs gone....tell MO already have spybot, some adaware must have hung on!!

    Problem same in Opera...only 1 minimized in Taskbar at a time...
     
  11. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    Rog,
    Those StartupLists and HijackThis Logs are so long, I can barely finish them. LOL


    arty,

    You have made a ton of changes. If you don't mind a suggestion just for maintenance, I would delete all temp files, do a boot to DOS and do a scanreg /opt

    Boot back into Windows. Do a scandisk and defrag.

    I would also make a manual Registry backup.


    Mo
     
  12. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
    MMMMOSAIC>>>do a deltree on Temp. then scanreg /opt?..(What is, btw?)...rt
     
  13. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    And does the previous window always disappear from the Task Manager as well (ctrl-alt-del) ?

    And remember Opera has its own "taskbar", separate from the Windows taskbar/quicklaunch area.
     
  14. arty62

    arty62 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    290
  15. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    Hang in and keep working with Rog. I am just thinking about some general maintenance.

    Scanreg /opt will get rid of any slack space you might have in the registry and prevent possible registry corruption. Even though scanreg will run scanreg /fix if it finds a cetain amount of empty space, it is always good to do it yourself after making so many changes as you have.


    You can boot and hold the CTRL button down to bring up the Boot menu. Choose command prompt only.


    At the prompt type

    scanreg /opt

    Press enter.


    While you are at it, you can deltree the temp int and windows temp folders


    Type these and press enter after each line:

    At the C:\>

    cd windows
    smartdrv
    deltree temp
    deltree tempor~1
    deltree history
    cd locals~1
    deltree tempor~1


    You may get an error. Temporary Internet can be in one of two places. I included them both. One will not be there.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116220

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice