[Resolved] Can?t boot WindowsME - help.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BigHaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
153
MS word crashed. Then WindowsME locked up. Rebooted to a blank screen, (not even blue!). Rebooted again, got a option to launch in safe mode, starts to load for about 30 seconds, then machine auto shuts off. Tried 6 times to no avail. Tried to load with option of NORMAL mode, after same 30 seconds, screen goes black.

Help.

FYI, my drive is partitioned to a C & D drive. I’m prepared to wipe the C and reinstall windows. Any instructions on how to copy MS outlook email and other data from C to D in DOS before I wipe?

Also, is there any other solution before the last resort of wiping the C drive?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
You may have a hardware problem causing this, such as faulty ram. But for now try running System Restore from a command prompt. You will need a WinME boot disk.

MS instructions are here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q279736&ID=KB;EN-US;Q279736

If you don't have a WinME boot floppy created, you can make the OEM one from the site below. Just download the setup file to the computer you are on then put a floppy in the drive and run the setup to transfer its files.

http://bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

By the way, the windows shell progman.exe used in the article may allow you to copy the files you need if you can start to it.
 

BigHaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
153
The revised solution included installing a new hard drive and installing Win2k OS. While I'm able to see and copy the data from the old hard drive, some issues:

1) where can I find drivers for the CD burner, I believe it was adaptec (sp?) software.

2) the monitor which previous had great resolution and color now is 16 colors and only 640 resolution. How do I make it the older resolution?

Thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Adaptec is Roxio, but you may need to buy the software if you cannot update a previous installation.

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/ecd...l;jsessionid=FASGXSPRDHBU1LAQAMGBVQVMCACAWIV0

To obtain video drivers you need to determine the manufacturer of the Video card or chip. This can be done by running dxdiag and noting the name of the Display device on the display page, or by checking the properties page for the Display adapter in the Device Manager. Drivers are then obtained from the vendor's site.
 

BigHaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
153
Thanks 4 the help. Ran Dxdiag and the manufacurer name is listed as n/a. Tried VGA properties via device mgr and manufacturer is listed as unknown. Tried to reinstall drivers from the former corrupted drive, but I get a compatibility error. (Old OS was WinME, new OS is Win2k).

Is there any other way to obtain the driver manuf. info?
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
You may need to open up the case and look for an integrated chip with the manufacturer's name on it.

However if you know the motherboard model number that can lead to the information as well.

You might try downloading and running Everest Home Editon and see what information it can provide on display chips and motherboard IDs:

http://www.dmi.no/product_everesthome.php?lang=en
 

BigHaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
153
Thanks for the link to Everest. Awesome software but for some reason it locks up my machine, before it does, I'm able to obtain the following info:

Motherboard = Asus WMT-LW (3PCI, 1ADP, 4RIMM)

Where & how would I look up the corresponding video card info?

Tks
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Yeah I just downloaded it for the first time myself last night. It is a successor to the highly regarded Aida32 tool which was very similar. Found out with this one that my Dell system does have a temperature sensor.

Anyway you should see entries for "Windows Video" and "AGP/PCI" under the Display entry near by. On mine I get clickable links to driver sites.

Is there anything similar for your motherboard entry? I can't find anything for that "model" on their site.

http://www.asus.com/products/mb/mbindex.htm#socket478
 

BigHaus

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
153
Rog, thanks for all your help problem solved. Figured out it was an NVIDIA product. Obtained update. Win2k is AOK!

Thanks again!
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Good to hear and you are certainly welcome for the efforts. I'll mark this "resolved" but be on the look out for a possible underlying hardware problem, particularly if you still find it locking up -- perhaps overheating or faulty ram.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top