1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

{RESOLVED}Cannot access the network.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by MolsonMan007, Dec 10, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    For some reason I can't get my network working properly. I had it up and running before and I can't think of what is wrong this time. Also, I checked the connection between the two computers, it is connected properly and the three little lights (10/100, Half/Full, LN/Act) are all on.

    Here are my TCP/IP settings...

    BINDINGS
    Client for Microsoft Net. is checked.

    ADVANCED
    Property = allow binding; Value = No

    NETBIOS
    Blank

    DNS CONFIG
    disabled

    GATEWAY
    blank

    WINS CONFIG
    disabled

    IP ADDRESS
    Desktop 192.168.1.1 (Both IP and Subnet)
    Laptop 192.168.1.2 (Both IP and Subnet)

    I also tried 192.168.100.*

    The problem is when I double click on "Entire Network" in Network Neighborhood I get the message:

    'Unable to browse the network.
    The network is not accessible.....'

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanx

    MolsonMan :cool:
     
  2. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    Oh, by the way. both computers are running under Windows 98.

    MolsonMan :cool:
     
  3. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    subnet should be 255.255.255.0
     
  4. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    Ohhhh Yeahhhh!!!!! I remember now. :)

    Thanx Brian. :)

    MolsonMan :cool:
     
  5. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
  6. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    Hmmmm. I thought that would have worked but it hasn't appeared to have done anything. :(

    MolsonMan

    (Any other suggestions?)
     
  7. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Work group names exactly the same

    file and print sharing installed
     
  8. MolsonMan007

    MolsonMan007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    That's the ticket Brian. My file sharing was not checked off. I made sure it worked this time and allready backed up my files. So you can whip that 'resolved' tag back up there. :)

    Thanx a lot....

    MolsonMan.
     
  9. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Glad it's working, hopefully I can leave the resolved on it this time, I think you are the only one I have to remove the resolved from on a consistant basis :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61356

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice