[Resolved] Can't View site

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

peetal

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
109
Ok i got windows XP and i got IE6

i downloaded a program called Tweak-XP
and enabled ad-blocker
then the website rd.yahoo.com
was in the list of sites which were blocked
so i cancelled blocking that site
but not whenever yahoo.com directs me to a rd.yahoo.com site my IE says Page cannot be Found

Example of how it redirects me there;

When i go to www.yahoo.com, I click Movies, I clcik the Matrix new trailer i click it then yahoo goes to

http://rd.yahoo.com/movies/top/prom...hoo.com/movies/feature/thematrixreloaded.html

as one site

but if i cut "http://rd.yahoo.com/movies/top/promos/matrix/?"
it works
but how can i make my pc allow me to go to the site without cutting the rd.yahoo.com part??????
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Could be some 3rd party software you installed.
Try IE > Tools > Internet Options and Click Privacy.
Lower the settings to low and see if it works.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Go to Start - Run, and type the following, , then press OK:

regsvr32 Urlmon.dll
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
In XP the Hosts file which is used to do things like that is located in:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc

Open it in Notepad and remove all but the first line (localhost 127.0.0.1)
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If what Rog suggested don't work, you can try a repair on IE.

You can reinstall IE in Windows XP by clicking Start, Run and entering the following command:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf

You will need to have your XP CD available.
 

peetal

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
109
Del your first idea of runing "regsvr32 Urlmon.dll"
didnt work


rolling rog
i searched for the rd.yahoo.com site on my host file that didnt work
i dont c y i should delete the full thing

i mite hafta (incase nothing works)

i am gonna find my xp cd hope that working trying it out now
 

peetal

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2002
Messages
109
I DID IT
I OPENED THE "hosts" file
not the HOST file

i thought u meant host cuz i fixed a prob from there b4

well thanks every1
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Glad to hear it. Yup it's the Hosts file no matter what Windows version, but in XP it's located differently and exists whether or not anything uses it. It isn't really required though.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top