1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] CDRW Gone

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by prospect, Jan 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    My pc was working ok, when I had to go and update my BIOS. I'm running an HP Pavilion 6630. Now I can't find my cdrw drive anywhere. I went to the bios and as far as I know, I have the start up in this order. cdrw, removable devices, and HD. That's the order I think I have.

    I can't believe this. Everything seemed to go alright with the BIOS upgrade. I don't know where I went wrong. Any Ideas would be helpful. :confused:

    Prospect :)
     
  2. Styxx

    Styxx Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    4,888
    Boot into Safe Mode - (tap F8 five times per second during a restart; Choose option number three (3) in the Windows Startup dialog box using the arrow keys below the Delete key, and strike the Enter key; Click Ok when prompted);

    Right click My Computer; Point to Properties; Click the Device Manager tab; Click the plus sign beside CDROM; Highlight each device inside CDROM, each in turn, and click the Add/Remove button until no main CDROM entry is present.

    Repeat with each device below that, Display Adapters etc. (see exceptions below), removing all entries inside a main heading. If duplicates are present remove all those entries inside a main heading.

    Do Not bother Hard Disk Controllers, System Devices, and USB controllers.

    Restart via the Start button and Windows will redetect, refresh and only replace those devices needed. There is no use for 2 keyboards, CDROM etc. as those duplicates cause some of the errors you describe.
     
  3. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Hey Styxx
    My pc doesn't even see the cdrom drive. It's almost like it isn't there.

    Prospect
     
  4. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Here's another intresting thing. When I plug my other HD in, you can see it. But not the cdrw. I don't get it.:(

    Prospect
     
  5. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Just for the heck of it. I put my start up floppy in and tried to start with cdrom support. Here's what it said. Device driver not found: "oemcd001"
    No vaild cdrom device drivers selected.
    And that's all I can find out. I wonder where these drivers went?


    Prospect
     
  6. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    I thought I would try and bring back my system from ghost, but when I do, the new hardward wizard starts up and it's like nothing has any drivers. The only good thing that has happened was my keyboard sound started working again.:(

    Prospect
     
  7. Hairy

    Hairy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    574
    Is the CDRW on the same channel (cable) as the hard drive?

    If not, you may have to look around in your BIOS setup utility and enable the secondary IDE channel.

    when you update your BIOS, it restores to all default settings.....

    have a look around in there
     
  8. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    No Hairy, it's not. It's just got the one ribbon to it's self. I even tried to put the middle connection on the cdrw, but nothing happened. It's like all the drivers dissapered.

    Prospect
     
  9. Hairy

    Hairy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    574
    you don't need drivers for the CDRW to be seen by your BIOS....

    If your floppy disk can't make the cdrw work, it's either got a bad connection, or maybe just suddenly died.

    Do you maybe have another startup floppy you can try?

    You can download the program to make one here:
    http://bootdisk.com/

    make sure you get the one for your correct version of Windows (?)
     
  10. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    Everything worked just fine until I upgraded the bios. That's when all the fun started. I have the bios starting the cdrom first.
    When I put any cd in the drive, I can see it working. But after the lights stop blinking, nothing. It's not in the bios, windows explorer, nowhere.

    Prospect
     
  11. DarkMan_X

    DarkMan_X

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    113
    You never stated whether you did or not, but in the Standard CMOS setup part of the BIOS, did you set either the secondary master or slave to CDROM?
     
  12. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    It's not showing up. I can see my 2 HD'S, but not the cdrw. I even started the pc with the ribbons and power unplugged, the plugged them back in again with no joy.

    Prospect
     
  13. DarkMan_X

    DarkMan_X

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    113
    have you tried having your primary HD and your CDROM on the same IDE cable?
     
  14. prospect

    prospect Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,354
    No Darkman, it's not long enought. For some reason, something isn't picking up that the cdrw is there. I took the ribbons off everything last night just to make sure everything was connected right.

    Prospect
     
  15. Hairy

    Hairy

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Messages:
    574
    did you try a different startup floppy?

    If you can't make it show up in your BIOS, it'll never work and has nothing to do with drivers

    Be sure the cable isn't on upside down and that a pin hasn't been bent at the cdrw's connectors

    In the setup program....are the drives set to "AUTO"?

    Explain "I can see my 2 hard drives"....

    If you had one connected to where the cdrw is now, it sure looks like the cdrw is dead. (or you need to Detect it manually in the setup program)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/111461

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice