{RESOLVED}Choppy video

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

krank

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
5
Here is my tale of woe any help would be appreciated.....


I am on WinXP and upgraded from a celery 500 to a K7 1000

I have a Biostar M7vkb Board. 256 Meg ram..

The system runs fine..except when running the video sequences in games The video is extremly choppy and the sound cuts out with it. Video was fine with my old celery 500. I installed the latest 4in1 drivers from VIA and the latest audio codec for the AC97. I have a TNT2 32 meg elsa card and I installed the latest drivers form Nvidia. When I disable sound in the game the video still is choppy. I have reinstaled XP to no avail. Everything looks fine in device manager. Any suggestions?
 

krank

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
5
Also I can tell that my Cdrom drive is not running up like it should it just doesn't have that "sound"... However when installing WinXP it got up to speed with out a problem.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
does the game run fine, and just the avi's(cut scene's) choppy???

I wonder if dma is enabled on your cdrom, you could try to do the full install of the game, then the video scene's should be read from hard disk rather than cd.

Look around in disk management, should be options there on cdrom pio modes, should say use dma if available
 

krank

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
5
does the game run fine, and just the avi's(cut scene's) choppy???
Exactly...

and a full install does fix the problem but it is still a problem that should be there.

I can't find Cdrom pio modes or an option to enable DMA anywhere.. Where do I need to go exactly?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Sorry I don't have xp, it's in device manager, under ide ata/atapi controllers
 

krank

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2001
Messages
5
Found it....secondary IDE controller was set to PIO mode only set it to DMA if available and now it works great :)

Thanks!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

No members online now.
Top