1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] Goofy shut-down

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Paul Lindsay, Nov 13, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    I caught a virus that scrambled the icons on my desktop. A knowledgeable friend diagnosed it. I bought Norton Anti-Virus 2002 and installed it. That solved the virus problem so far as I can tell. But, now, I have another problem:--- When I try to shut down the computer, instead of the usual screens, ending in "It is now safe to shut down your computer," I get a black screen with 62 vertical red lines in the lower 2/3 of the screen. That is all. I finally give up, and turn off the computer. When I return and turn it on again, it boots up nicely, without the scolding that I did not shut it down properly.

    Can anyone give me help with this? Thank you, Paul Lindsay
     
  2. xfilesgurly

    xfilesgurly

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    I find that if I wait a minute or two if I get stuck on "Please wait while your computer shuts down" then it doesn't go into Scan Disk (on my Win95 desktop PC anyway), so you could just keep doing that, but obviously that's not really an ideal solution...

    Is it doing it every time? If it is try pressing ctrl+alt+del and stopping your anti-virus just before you shut down.

    I hope this helps (I especially hope I haven't said anything that'll do any damage! I don't think so), but if it doesn't help I'm sure somebody else has solved this problem on their own computer before.

    Kat
     
  3. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,003
  4. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    To Kat and Eddie, I started a reply - - then tried to back up to re-read your messages to me - - AND LOST WHAT I HAD BEGUN TO WRITE! Anyhow, thank you both for responding to my lament. I shall try your ideas; tho some I have already tried. That I may still have fragments of the Magister virus remaining, I should not, if indeed Norton A-V is working (and I ran it all the way through) yesterday. Do you (or someone) think uninstalling Norton A-V would eliminate the problem? And, then re-installing it after that?
     
  5. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    One of the things certain versions of magistr do is copy, infect and rename legitimate windows files and run them at startup. It appears that the antivirus programs (Norton included) may clean these files but leave them in startup not knowing they do not belong.

    If you run and post the startuplog we can have a gander.

    http://home.earthlink.net/~rmbox/Reticulated/Toys.html
     
  6. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    Rollin' Rog, As a computer-klutz, I am blank on what you mean by the startuplog? Can you explain for me? Thank you, PL
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,003
    Paul:

    Just go to the page and download a program called Startup Log. It will be a zip file. Just open it, and click on the .com file. This will then bring up a DOS window, flicker for a while, then close and produce a txt file that you can copy.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  8. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    :eek: :confused:

    Eddie, Duh? Forgive my stupidity but which "page" should I go to, to "download a program called Startup Log, etc."?

    Sorry to be such a dumbie, but thanks, Paul Lindsay
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,003
  10. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    To: Eddie, Rollin' Rog, and Kat - - My deep thanks to all of you for your efforts to help me with this goofy problem. IT IS NOW SOLVED! I somehow got it corrected by tweaking and teasing the Norton Anti-Virus program - - I am not sure how; I'm mystified. But no matter, so long as all is normal. You all are great for jumping in and striving to assist.

    Most sincerely, Paul F. Lindsay:) :) :)
     
  11. xfilesgurly

    xfilesgurly

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    146
  12. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    All of you - - whether Master Member, Junior Member, Just Member - - are WONDERFUL! Even without problems to impel me, I hope I can keep in touch with "Tech Support Guy(s)" somehow.

    Gratefully, Paul Lindsay
    :) :D
     
  13. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    A couple of weeks ago, I had a series of exchanges with several of you re my travails with a virus, trying to erase it with Norton Anti-Virus, succeeding, then having a residual problem. I finally corrected that by tweaking Norton. But, sadly, the problem came back. My somewhat-computer-knowledgeable son-in-law urged me to uninstall Norton and get McAfee VirusScan. I did. The virus was already erased, did not come back. BUT, I've acquired new ANNOYANCES: (1) My original Solitaire game has been "preempted" by an error box saying "illegal operation..."; I get a DOS screen summary of scanning done by the Emergency Disk I made at McAfee's direction; and I get a full screen over the whole Desktop, titled Telnet that has nothing else there (and I have to delete it by clicking the "x" upper right corner.

    Any ideas, anybody. Thanks from dummy, Paul F. Lindsay:eek:
     
  14. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    37,003
    Hiya

    For the Error that comes up, click Details and copy/paste the contents here.

    Lets go from there.

    Oh, which version of Mcafee do you have?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  15. Paul Lindsay

    Paul Lindsay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2000
    Messages:
    51
    eddie 5659

    I do not know how (if it's possible) to paste or copy anything hereto (or otherwise). But, here below, are the contents of the "Details" of the error box I get when clicking on Solitaire:---

    SOL caused a general protection fault
    in module SOL.EXE at 0001:0000060d.
    Registers:
    EAX=001a1654 CS=3f27 EIP=0000060d EFLGS=00000282
    EBX=000214d4 SS=4e97 ESP=000157c EBP=0000165a
    ECX=00fe4e97 DS=4e97 ESI=00001690 FS=0000
    EDX=02000200 ES=4e97 EDI-00004e96 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    ff lf e9 c1 01 8b 46 0a 40 74 19 2d e9 03 74 le
    Stack dump:
    165400000 14d40005 00000000 02004e97 15b40000 0003000f
    00ea1000
    17d76d2a 4e9715f4 00060200 16386f9c 17d72952 00000000
    00fe2166
    001a00a6 02000000
    ____________________________________________________
    That's all of it. Paul Lindsay:confused:
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/58494

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice