1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] How to remove an option from right click menu

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by r01axb, Jan 31, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Hello,

    I unistalled a program called Neo trace, when I right click on a link theres still an option that says Neo Trace It, does anybody know how i can get rid of this?
     
  2. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Go to Start > Run > REgedit, and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\MenuExt

    Under MenuExt you will see subfolders named for the menu entries in question.

    Click one of them and look in the right pane.

    The default value points to a htm file.

    Rightclick the menu entry you wish to remove, and choose Delete from the menu.

    Cheers,
     
  3. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    That did it. Thank you very much.
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    No prob! :)
     
  5. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Neo trace also appears in the list of available toolbar buttons, is there a way to get rid of this?

    thanks.
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Yes.

    Have a look at the subkeys of HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Extensions

    You can also easily get rid of it by customizing your toolbar and simply hiding it.
     
  7. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    That did it, thank you.

    Another question I was trying to create a google search button
    by following the instructions:


    Place your mouse pointer on any of the text links above.

    Press down the left mouse button and hold.

    Drag to the "Links" bar - your pointer symbol will change.

    Release the mouse to create the link as a button on your toolbar.

    the problem is I don't have a "Links" bar, I went to View > Toolbars > Links and checked it still nothing.

    would you know a fix for this?

    thanks.
     
  8. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You mean this one ?

    You do have a Links toolbar, but it can easily "hide behind" one of the others.

    Also make sure "lock the toolbars" is UNchecked.

    Try dragging the dividers with your mouse in order to find it.
     
  9. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Yes thats the one I'm talking about, I have it unlocked, I dragged it, but it's just a empty toolbar, It doesn't say links on it, and when i try to drag the google link onto it - it shows a circle with a slash going through it, Is there a way to get it back with regedit?

    thanks.
     
  10. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I could whip up a regfile to restore the correct parameters for the Links bar, which may or may not help, but I'm in Windows XP at the moment, and it's getting late down here.

    It'll have to wait until tomorrow.

    Also, I'm running IE 6.0 SP1 on both operating systems. What version of IE are you running?
     
  11. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Also, repairing, or more likely reinstalling or upgrading IE should help.
     
  12. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Reparing it worked, thanks, the odd thing is that it created a favorites folder in the favorites menu rather then a links folder,
    but I was able to place the google shourtcut in the "favorites " toolbar.

    One more question, when you highlight something and click on the google shortcut, it goes to the google site in the same window, is there a way to make it open a new window by editing this script:

    javascript:q=(document.frames.length?'':document.selection.createRange().text);for(i=0;i<document.frames.length;i++){q=document.frames.document.selection.createRange().text;if(q!='')break;}if(q=='')void(q=prompt('Enter text to search using Google. You can also highlight a word on this web page before clicking Google Search.',''));if(q)location.href='http://www.google.com/search?client=googlet&q='+escape(q)




    thanks.
     
  13. daveoo

    daveoo

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Hi

    Just thought I would tell you that I had same trouble and that your post solved mine too so thanks to you both
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116314

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice