[Resolved] I can't find my Network Neighborhoods icon

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

teddytech

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
Messages
87
I don't know what happened to my network neighborhood icon. Can someone please help?
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Maybe it's hidden. Are you running TweakUI? Is it unchecked on the Desktop tab?

If not, go to Start/run, and type Regedit.

Drill down to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer.
Highlight the Subkey 'Explorer' by clicking it once.

If you see in the RIGHT pane a value NoNetHood, with a value of 1, you can highlight it, and choose delete.
Or change the value to 0, of course.

You may need to reboot.

Good luck,
 

teddytech

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
Messages
87
It's not hidden. I was simply trying to setup my networking and I chose not to use Microsoft Networking and it simply disappeared.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Hold on! This is probably normal behaviour!

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
As far as I know, when you install Client for Microsoft Networks,. you get your Network Neighborhood Icon on the desktop.

So extrapolating, if you remove the C for MS NW, I guess....

Greetz,
 

teddytech

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
Messages
87
I followed each step. When I get to "Explorer", the only items that appeared on the right are: Default (No Value Set)
No DriveTypeAuto

It seems that the problem should not be that complicated to fix. I only deselected Microsoft Networking, I received a message that networking setup was not complete, and the icon disappeared.
 

teddytech

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 6, 2001
Messages
87
I figured it out. I just needed to go to Networking in the Control panel to reset it. After resetting it, I was able to go back and change the settings. Thanks.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top