[Resolved] Internal application error in Media Player

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
Hi...

I tried to see a video attachment and was told media player couldn't open. I tried to open it from the Start menu and got "internal application error".

I downloaded MP9 Upgrade, thinking it would correct the problem, but it didn't. I continue to get the error message.

I would appreciate any help.....I want to watch Curling.

Thanks,
schoolmarm
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
Please help....

There is no way I can open Media Player. My computer didn't come with a Windows 98 cd...just QuickRestore, so I hesitated to uninstall MP. Is it possible to uninstall both the original and MP9 upgrade and then just download and re-install MP9?

I'd really appreciate help. Thanks,

schoolmarm
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
Hi...

Thanks for the reply. I forgot to mention that I have Win98. I don't know the original version of wmp. I downloaded wpm 9. The original is installed in Microsoft NetShow and the second is listed separately in the Start menu.

When I click anything wmp, I get "an internal application error has occured". The original had been working fine, and then it suddenly started giving me the error. The only thing I remember installing recently is the Flash Player 6 upgrade.

I've read the other thread and I'm a computer idiot and don't know where to begin deleting files if that's what I need to do. I need clear guidance.....thanks.

This is my Start-up list:

StartupList report, 2/17/03, 8:18:42 AM
StartupList version: 1.33.0
Started from: C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG6\AVGSERV9.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\ptsnoop.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\GRISOFT\AVG6\AVGCC32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\MESSENGER\MSMSGS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TWAIN_32\SCANWIZ5\SDII.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\SIERRA\HOYLE WORD GAMES 3\WORDGAMES.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\OUTLOOK EXPRESS\MSIMN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\PSTORES.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINZIP\WINZIP32.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
Microtek Scanner Finder.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\Twain_32\ScanWiz5\SDII.exe
Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
CountrySelection = pctptt.exe
PTSNOOP = ptsnoop.exe
StillImageMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
AVG_CC = C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
Avgserv9.exe = C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\Avgserv9.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

MSMSGS = "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .EXE:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command

(Default) = "%1" %*

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .COM:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\comfile\shell\open\command

(Default) = "%1" %*

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .BAT:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\batfile\shell\open\command

(Default) = "%1" %*

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .PIF:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\piffile\shell\open\command

(Default) = "%1" %*

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .SCR:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\scrfile\shell\open\command

(Default) = "%1" /S

--------------------------------------------------

File association entry for .HTA:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\htafile\shell\open\command

(Default) = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTA.EXE "%1" %*

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Active Setup stub paths:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}]
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

[>PerUser_MSN_Clean]
StubPath = c:\windows\msnmgsr1.exe

[PerUser_LinkBar_URLs]
StubPath = c:\windows\COMMAND\sulfnbk.exe /L

[{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}]
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

[{7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}]
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}

[>IEPerUser]
StubPath = RUNDLL32.EXE IEDKCS32.DLL,BrandIE4 SIGNUP

[{9EF0045A-CDD9-438e-95E6-02B9AFEC8E11}]
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\updcrl.exe -e -u C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\verisignpub1.crl

[>{22d6f312-b0f6-11d0-94ab-0080c74c7e95}]
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\inf\unregmp2.exe /ShowWMP

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=
run=

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\THETWO~1.SCR

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for EXPLORER.EXE instances:

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe: PRESENT!

C:\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Command\Explorer.exe: not present

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 14/2/2003, 8:23:14)

[rename]
NUL=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\version.avg=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\version.avg
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgk32.dll=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgk32.dll
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgse.exe=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgse.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcc32.exe=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgcc32.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgw.exe=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgw.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgcore.vxd=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgcore.vxd
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\setup.exe=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\setup.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avgscan.exe=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avgscan.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avg.ovl=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avg.ovl
C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\avg6.avi=C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\$AVGUPD$.455\avg6.avi

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

@C:\PROGRA~1\GRISOFT\AVG6\bootup.exe
@ECHO OFF
rem
rem *** DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE! ***
rem
rem This file was created by the System Configuration Utility as
rem a placeholder for your AUTOEXEC.BAT file. Your actual
rem AUTOEXEC.BAT file has been saved under the name AUTOEXEC.TSH.
rem
C:\ESSAUDIO.COM

--------------------------------------------------

C:\CONFIG.SYS listing:

DEVICE=C:\ESSAUDIO.SYS
rem
rem *** DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE! ***
rem
rem This file was created by the System Configuration Utility as
rem a placeholder for your CONFIG.SYS. Your actual CONFIG.SYS
rem file has been saved under the name CONFIG.TSH.
rem

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\DOSSTART.BAT listing:

@echo off
c:\mouse\mouse.exe
LH C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\MSCDEX.EXE /D:IDECD001 /M:12
C:\ESSAUDIO.COM

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for superhidden extensions:

.lnk: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.pif: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.exe: not hidden
.com: not hidden
.bat: not hidden
.hta: not hidden
.scr: not hidden
.shs: HIDDEN!
.shb: HIDDEN!
.vbs: not hidden
.vbe: not hidden
.wsh: not hidden
.scf: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: NO!)
.url: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.js: not hidden
.jse: not hidden

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\NZDD.DLL - {EBCDDA60-2A68-11D3-8A43-0060083CFB9C}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Tune-up Application Start.job
Windows Critical Update Notification.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[CV3 Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WUV3IS.DLL
CODEBASE = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/R1044/V31Controls/x86/w98/en/actsetup.cab

[MSN File Upload Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\MSNUPLD.DLL
CODEBASE = http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/FileUC/MsnUpld.cab

[MSN Photo Upload Tool]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\MSNPUPLD.DLL
CODEBASE = http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/PhotoUC/MsnPUpld.cab

[ContentAuditX Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\CONTEN~1.OCX
CODEBASE = http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/5805...ch.com/audit/includes/ContentAuditControl.cab

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[Brix6ie Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\BRIX6IE.OCX
CODEBASE = http://a19.g.akamai.net/7/19/7125/1245/ftp.coupons.com/v6/brix6ie.cab

[QuickTime Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\QTPLUGIN.OCX
CODEBASE = http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab

[Update Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37595.2589236111

[MSN Chat Control 4.5]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\MSNCHAT45.OCX
CODEBASE = http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/chat/msnchat45.cab

[HouseCall Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLO~1\XSCAN53.OCX
CODEBASE = http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2002112801/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab

[ActiveScan Installer Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\ASINST.DLL
CODEBASE = http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as/asinst.cab

[MSN Chat Control 4.2]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\MSNCHAT42.OCX
CODEBASE = http://sc.communities.msn.com/controls/chat/msnchat42.cab

[{32564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}]
CODEBASE = http://codecs.microsoft.com/codecs/i386/wmv8ax.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 10,675 bytes
Report generated in 2.342 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only


Thanks,
schoolmarm
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Okay

Your startup looks okay.

See if there are any updates from Microsoft:

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/


Also, have a look at this one:

Doing a Google search will also uncover a number of forums where this IE 6 and Windows 98 problems are mentioned, and rolling back to 5.5 usually fixes the problems. This can be done by going to Add/Remove and removing IE 6, (which will roll you back to 5.5) if you previously had 5.5 installed. I'm not sure if it'll work that way though if you had 5.5 SP 2 installed.
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&th=c732e96c43a78dfe&rnum=5

Which version of Internet Explorer have you got? To find out, open up a browser, and go to the top menu's, and Help | About. It should be something like:

5.00.2516.1900

There are many it could be.

eddie
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
Hi...

I am running Windows 98SE and IE6.0.2800.1106 SP1

I've checked many google sites and haven't turned up any forums so far. Will keep looking.

Thanks,
schoolmarm
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
I did a repair on IE6 just to see and neither the earlier version or MP9 will open . I rolled back to IE5.5 and no change. I tried the google link from an earlier message and get the 'page not found" error.
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
Hi...

I dowloaded from Windows Update. Sounds like I should uninstall and get one from the download centre. The question then is, where do I delete from? It isn't listed in Add/Remove Programs, nor is NetShow. When I highlight it in NetShow, there is no uninstall choice so do I just click delete?
Thanks,

schoolmarm
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I may be wrong about this, but I don't think series 9 provides for an "uninstall", at least in XP (a system restore is required). However you should be able to "reinstall" by just running another setup over the first. Download it to a convenient location, close out everything else and give it a go. Reboot afterwards.

Here is a good link to bookmark, although it doesn't address your problem, it covers a lot of others.

http://www.nwlink.com/~zachd/pss/pss.html

see also:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/player/readme.aspx
 

schoolmarm

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 26, 2002
Messages
78
It works! It works!!

I did a download from Microsoft and when it was done. it automatically extracted files and installed. All I could do was accept the user agreement and it was done. When I clicked the 'finish' button, there was a player on my screen. I didn't want to get too excited yet, so I closed it and went to the Start menu. It opened!!

Thank you Rog and Eddie for your perseverence! This forum is the greatest. You guys rule!

Thanks, again...
schoolmarm
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top