1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Resolved) linksys router, qwest, Arescom 800 DSL, MSN and no internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by y_penguin, Feb 12, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I have DSL through MSN powered by Qwest with an external dsl modem(Arescom 800) and just got a Linksys 4 port router to share the 'net. All the comps (3) show up just fine on the network, but none can access the internet. Anything special that needs to be done?

    Sincerely,

    y_penguin


    all boxes running WinXp Pro
    previously was using ICS
     
  2. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    y_penguin
    Welcome to TSG!
    Were all the units set up and did all the units individually connect to the internet using TCP\IP protocol?

    The router has a configuration procedure that has to be done. If you look in the instruction booklet it should define what you have to do.

    Dave
     
  3. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks for the welcome

    Yah, I did everything in the manual several times, including connecting each unit individually to the internet. I even tried the Router Set up Wizard, but after it configures the router, it says that the router cannot connect to the internet.

    Sincerely,

    y_penguin
     
  4. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    y_penguin
    Linksys has a rather extensive user friendly knowledge base here is the list of carriers and their setups. See if it is of use to you.
    Linksys

    Dave
     
  5. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Does your ISP use PPPoE??
     
  6. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    I checked out linksys's site, and found a couple of things that might help, such as trying to add the router as a gateway in windows. And I don't know if Qwest(my isp) uses PPPoE. I think maybe it's about time I call them and get some info. If they did use it, what would I have to do?

    Sincerely,

    y_pengiun
     
  7. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    You can go to Start > Control Panel and double click Network Connections.
    See if you have a Broadband and LAN sections or just LAN

    Many DSL providers use PPPoE and if yours does, you have to setup the router for dsl with username and password to get to the internet.
     
  8. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    ah, I know what you are talking about now. But no PPPoE for me. My external DSL modem automatically connects and always stays connected(which makes it all the more perplexing my router can't connect). I never had a problem using DSL ICS.

    I have concluded from this that DSL modems are inherently evil = bad times = punching babys.

    Sincerely,

    y_penguin
     
  9. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Huhmmm. I've been playing around with it, and made sure absolutely everything is set up correctly, but still no internet.

    The router does everything fine but will not let me connect to the internet. It gets an IP address from my ISP, does its job as a DHCP server and lets me connect to it(the router), but refuses to let me on the 'net.

    Any random ideas and theories are quite welcome.
     
  10. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, go to your network panel and double click the tcp/ip for your network adapter, see if it's set for obtain an ip address automatically..
     
  11. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
  12. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, try this:
    Go to Start > Run and type in "cmd" without the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    Then where the prompt is, type in "ping 64.58.76.176" without the quotes and hit Enter of the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping 64.58.76.176

    Pinging 64.58.76.176 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.76.176:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 54ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>
     
  13. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    They all timed out.

    Here's what it says on my router status screen, to clarify things:


    FIRMWARE VERSION 1.44.2, DEC 13 2002

    LOGIN: DISABLE

    LAN: MAC address: 00-06-25-8C-05-6D
    IP ADDRESS: 192.168.1.1
    SUBNET MASK:255.255.255.0
    DHCP SERVER: ENABLED

    WAN: MAC ADDRESS: 00-06-25-8C-05-6E
    IP ADDRESS: 192.168.1.1
    SUBNET MASK: 255.255.255.252
    DEFAULT GATEWAY: 192.168.1.1
    DSN: 192.168.1.1
     
  14. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    What IP addresses are your workstations getting when they start up? They probably aren't getting any DNS info from the router.
     
  15. y_penguin

    y_penguin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    192.168.1.100, 192.168.1.101, etc etc.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - (Resolved) linksys router
  1. JadenPayne
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    304
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/118521

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice