{RESOLVED}No power to my hd, or cd rom

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boogybanga

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Messages
4
I added a hp cd-rom, cd-rw, dvd
to my system and when i plug everything
back up, I got an error message during boot up.
I've learned that there is no power getting to my hard
drive, or the existing cd-rom or the new cd-rw/ dvd, but
the floppy disk drive is getting power.
I checked all the power and ide cables and still no power.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Try a differnt power connector.

If your using pass through type of connectors make sure you have them connected properly, some of them can fool you and you can actually hook your devices to a connector without the four power wires going to it. You need to trace the wires from the device to the power supply making sure you have four wires in each connector and a path all the way to the supply.

My son did that once on accident and couldn't for the life of him figure why he couldn't boot up. Had the harddrives connected to the wrong plug on a pass through.
 

boogybanga

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Messages
4
The cables were working just fine, before I added a
hp cd burner.
When I plug everything back up, I got an error message.
Boot device failure. I checked the bios and saw that nothing was being detected, except the floppy drive.
Not the hd, or the cd-rom, which were working fine before, or the hp cd-rw/dvd I just added.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Did you jumper the new device properly to master/slave depending on where you installed it. Also try changing the master/slave designations on the new drive and the device it is connected with
 

boogybanga

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Messages
4
The hd is on the primary ide controller by itself, and the cd-rom is on the secondary ide jumped as the master, and the hp cd burner is on the second ide jumped as the slave.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Make sure all the cables are tight, the red stripe on the cable to pin 1 on the drives and the motherboard. Try the burner as master, some don't like to be slaves.

It really sounds like you have a cable backwards
 

boogybanga

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 3, 2001
Messages
4
Bless you my dear friend.
I tried everything you said and I made the burner the master and so far so good. You've have been a great help.
I can't thank you enough.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top