1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Resolved) Norton Antivirus is giving me errors

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Kittykat7983, Oct 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kittykat7983

    Kittykat7983 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Somehow my Norton got messed up and now it wont even let me uninstall it so I can reinstall it again it keeps giving me error 1606, I dont know how to uninstall it. Someone please HELP!!!

    Thanks for any help.
    Jen
     
  2. BillC

    BillC

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2,366
  3. Kittykat7983

    Kittykat7983 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks,
    I was able to uninstall it but now Im trying to reinstall it from the cd and it keeps stopping and saying there is a premature error and it wont finish installing properly. What should I do now?

    Any help is much appreciated,
    Thanks,
    Jen
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,847
    First Name:
    Rob
    More info is needed.

    What version of the Symantec software are you trying to install?

    Try searching thru Symantecs Knowledge base - its one of the best in my opinion. http://www.symantec.com/search/

    Also here's a nifty tool for removing Norton Antivirus: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...88256d4f0056d552?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

    Internet Security Uninstaller: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPOR...88256abe00615e20?OpenDocument&src=bar_sch_nam

    There's one for System Works too, but I can't find it.

    These uninstallers do a better job then the Uninstaller provided with the Products.
     
  5. Kittykat7983

    Kittykat7983 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks, I used that remove tool and then was able to reinstall it, i guess some parts had not been removed sucessfully in my initial attempt to remove it.
    Thanks again!
    Jen
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169927

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice