[Resolved] page cannot be displayed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LCALLNET

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
please help,
I keep getting error message "this page cannot be displayed". It occurs while on line with AOL, only with certain pages or links. It also occurs whenever I try to start I.E.6.0. I have a DSL connection with my desktop (WINdows Me). The error does not occur if I use my dial-up connection. It also does not occur with my wireless networked laptop (Windows XP). I have spoken with AOL and Hewlet Packard Makers of both computers. I cleared browser cache, re-installed aol adapter, re -installed IE 6.0, cleared cookies. What can I do to resolve this problem ? I am getting frustated and hope you can help. Thank you.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
OK, try this,
Go to Start > Run and type in 'command' without the quotes and click ok.
Type "ping 64.58.76.176" with out the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

You should get something like the following:

C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping 64.58.76.176

Pinging 64.58.76.176 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=238

Ping statistics for 64.58.76.176:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 54ms

C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>

If you get 4 sent and 4 received do the following step.

Type "ping yahoo.com" with out the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

You should get something like the following:

C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [64.58.79.230] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238

Ping statistics for 64.58.79.230:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 55ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 55ms

C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>

Do you get packets sent 4 received 4 ??
 

yul

Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
726
let us say if he gets all 4 sent 4 received what then? and what if he does not?
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
If you can ping an IP address and not a FQDN, such as yahoo.com, it's dns related and possible a corrupt winsock2 key in the registry, or third party software.
If he can ping both, it's the browser as the operating system is working both ways.
 

LCALLNET

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
I tried both ping methods. Neither worked. Zero packets receivedWhat can I do next
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Let's try this first:
Go to http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/ :

Download StartupList 1.51

After unzipping the file, run it. You will see a text file displayed. Copy/paste the file directly to a reply. To copy/paste, when the file is open, click Edit>Select All > Edit > Copy and then right click on a reply window here and select "paste".
 

LCALLNET

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
StartupList report, 2/11/2003, 1:43:39 PM
StartupList version: 1.51
Started from : C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\TD_0001.DIR\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SSDPSRV.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMKEYBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\NISSERV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\NISUM.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\KEYBDMGR.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONSCREEN DISPLAY\OSD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\SYMPROXYSVC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMUSBKB2.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPSYSDRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USBMMKBD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPZTSB02.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADAPTEC\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\IAMAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPZSTATX.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\AMERICA ONLINE 7.0\WAOL.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\TD_0001.DIR\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
hpsysdrv = c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
USBMMKBD = usbmmkbd.exe
Hidserv = Hidserv.exe run
HPDJ Taskbar Utility = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hpztsb02.exe
Adaptec DirectCD = C:\Program Files\ADAPTEC\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
ICSDCLT = C:\WINDOWS\rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\icsdclt.dll,ICSClient
iamapp = C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\IAMAPP.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

SSDPSRV = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
Keyboard Manager = c:\Program Files\Netropa\One-touch Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
StillImageMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
nisserv = C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISSERV.EXE
SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Taskbar Display Controls = RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 2/2/2003, 16:3:50)

[Rename]
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32E5.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WININET.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WININET.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F0.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F1.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F2.TMP
NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F5.TMP

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

SET windir=C:\WINDOWS
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WINSTART.BAT listing:

C:\WINDOWS\tmpcpyis.bat

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
Tune-up Application Start.job
Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

[Shockwave ActiveX Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\SHOCKWAVE 8\DOWNLOAD.DLL
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab

[Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\RUFSI.DLL
CODEBASE = http://security.symantec.com/SSC/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab

[Update Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37654.5419212963

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 5,746 bytes
Report generated in 0.540 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/full - to include several rarely-important sections
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Well, for starters, have you tried with your Norton Firewall off?
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Two things:
1) Did DSL ever work on your Win ME via IE6
2) Did you ever have another firewall before Norton?
 

LCALLNET

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 8, 2003
Messages
6
I once had zone alarm pro but I uninstalled it.
I also went to the support site at symantec.
I still have the same problem
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Other than what was in that Symantec article I don't know what else the problem could be. You've narrowed it to your DSL configuration, so there has to be some relationship there.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel

Double Click on Add / Remove Programs
Click the Windows Setup Tab and remove the check from Communications.
Click Apply then when it asks you to reboot, select NO
Without closing Control Panel, go to Start > Run and Type in "regedit" in the Open window, then click on OK
Click the Plus Sign to the left of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Then click the Plus Sign to the left of System
Then click the Plus Sign to the left of CurrentControlSet
Then click the Plus Sign to the left of Services
Near the bottom of the list, you will see "Winsock2", put the mouse cursor over the file, right click and select Delete

If will ask if you are sure, select yes
Then close "regedit" and bring up Control Panel again

Double Click on Add / Remove Programs, click on the 'windows setup' tab.

Double Click on 'Communications', put a check back in 'Dial_Up Networking' and click on Apply

It will ask you to reboot, but say No and you can reopen IE or Netscape or Outlook Express and it should work.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top