1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] page cannot be displayed

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by LCALLNET, Feb 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    please help,
    I keep getting error message "this page cannot be displayed". It occurs while on line with AOL, only with certain pages or links. It also occurs whenever I try to start I.E.6.0. I have a DSL connection with my desktop (WINdows Me). The error does not occur if I use my dial-up connection. It also does not occur with my wireless networked laptop (Windows XP). I have spoken with AOL and Hewlet Packard Makers of both computers. I cleared browser cache, re-installed aol adapter, re -installed IE 6.0, cleared cookies. What can I do to resolve this problem ? I am getting frustated and hope you can help. Thank you.
     
  2. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    OK, try this,
    Go to Start > Run and type in 'command' without the quotes and click ok.
    Type "ping 64.58.76.176" with out the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping 64.58.76.176

    Pinging 64.58.76.176 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.76.176: bytes=32 time=54ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.76.176:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 54ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 54ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>

    If you get 4 sent and 4 received do the following step.

    Type "ping yahoo.com" with out the quotes and hit Enter on the keyboard.

    You should get something like the following:

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>ping yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [64.58.79.230] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238
    Reply from 64.58.79.230: bytes=32 time=55ms TTL=238

    Ping statistics for 64.58.79.230:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 55ms, Maximum = 55ms, Average = 55ms

    C:\WINDOWS\Desktop>

    Do you get packets sent 4 received 4 ??
     
  3. yul

    yul

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    726
    let us say if he gets all 4 sent 4 received what then? and what if he does not?
     
  4. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    If you can ping an IP address and not a FQDN, such as yahoo.com, it's dns related and possible a corrupt winsock2 key in the registry, or third party software.
    If he can ping both, it's the browser as the operating system is working both ways.
     
  5. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I tried both ping methods. Neither worked. Zero packets receivedWhat can I do next
     
  6. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Let's try this first:
    Go to http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/ :

    Download StartupList 1.51

    After unzipping the file, run it. You will see a text file displayed. Copy/paste the file directly to a reply. To copy/paste, when the file is open, click Edit>Select All > Edit > Copy and then right click on a reply window here and select "paste".
     
  7. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    StartupList report, 2/11/2003, 1:43:39 PM
    StartupList version: 1.51
    Started from : C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\TD_0001.DIR\STARTUPLIST.EXE
    Detected: Windows ME (Win9x 4.90.3000)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SSDPSRV.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMKEYBD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\NISSERV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\NISUM.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\KEYBDMGR.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONSCREEN DISPLAY\OSD.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\SYMPROXYSVC.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETROPA\ONE-TOUCH MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD\MMUSBKB2.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPSYSDRV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\USBMMKBD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPZTSB02.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADAPTEC\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON PERSONAL FIREWALL\IAMAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HIDSERV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPZSTATX.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\AMERICA ONLINE 7.0\WAOL.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\TD_0001.DIR\STARTUPLIST.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
    hpsysdrv = c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
    USBMMKBD = usbmmkbd.exe
    Hidserv = Hidserv.exe run
    HPDJ Taskbar Utility = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\hpztsb02.exe
    Adaptec DirectCD = C:\Program Files\ADAPTEC\DIRECTCD\DIRECTCD.EXE
    ICSDCLT = C:\WINDOWS\rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\icsdclt.dll,ICSClient
    iamapp = C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\IAMAPP.EXE

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    SSDPSRV = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ssdpsrv.exe
    Keyboard Manager = c:\Program Files\Netropa\One-touch Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
    StillImageMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    nisserv = C:\Program Files\Norton Personal Firewall\NISSERV.EXE
    SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Taskbar Display Controls = RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
    (Created 2/2/2003, 16:3:50)

    [Rename]
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCLC.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32E5.TMP
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WININET.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WININET.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F0.TMP
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\URLMON.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F1.TMP
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SHDOCVW.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F2.TMP
    NUL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSHTML.DLL=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SET32F5.TMP

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

    SET windir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
    SET COMSPEC=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND.COM
    SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
    SET PROMPT=$p$g
    SET TEMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP
    SET TMP=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP

    --------------------------------------------------

    C:\WINDOWS\WINSTART.BAT listing:

    C:\WINDOWS\tmpcpyis.bat

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

    (no name) - C:\PROGRAM FILES\ADOBE\ACROBAT 5.0\READER\ACTIVEX\ACROIEHELPER.OCX - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

    Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
    Tune-up Application Start.job
    Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
    Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [Shockwave Flash Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    [Shockwave ActiveX Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\SHOCKWAVE 8\DOWNLOAD.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/swdir.cab

    [Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\RUFSI.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://security.symantec.com/SSC/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab

    [Update Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37654.5419212963

    --------------------------------------------------
    End of report, 5,746 bytes
    Report generated in 0.540 seconds

    Command line options:
    /verbose - to add additional info on each section
    /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
    /full - to include several rarely-important sections
    /force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
    /forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
    /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
    /history - to list version history only
     
  8. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Well, for starters, have you tried with your Norton Firewall off?
     
  9. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    the problem exists with the firewall disabled
     
  10. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Two things:
    1) Did DSL ever work on your Win ME via IE6
    2) Did you ever have another firewall before Norton?
     
  11. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  12. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I once had zone alarm pro but I uninstalled it.
    I also went to the support site at symantec.
    I still have the same problem
     
  13. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Other than what was in that Symantec article I don't know what else the problem could be. You've narrowed it to your DSL configuration, so there has to be some relationship there.
     
  14. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    Go to Start > Settings > Control Panel

    Double Click on Add / Remove Programs
    Click the Windows Setup Tab and remove the check from Communications.
    Click Apply then when it asks you to reboot, select NO
    Without closing Control Panel, go to Start > Run and Type in "regedit" in the Open window, then click on OK
    Click the Plus Sign to the left of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
    Then click the Plus Sign to the left of System
    Then click the Plus Sign to the left of CurrentControlSet
    Then click the Plus Sign to the left of Services
    Near the bottom of the list, you will see "Winsock2", put the mouse cursor over the file, right click and select Delete

    If will ask if you are sure, select yes
    Then close "regedit" and bring up Control Panel again

    Double Click on Add / Remove Programs, click on the 'windows setup' tab.

    Double Click on 'Communications', put a check back in 'Dial_Up Networking' and click on Apply

    It will ask you to reboot, but say No and you can reopen IE or Netscape or Outlook Express and it should work.
     
  15. LCALLNET

    LCALLNET Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I tried it and IT WORKED.
    Thank you very much.
    Lcallnet
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117738

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice