[Resolved] Problem shutting down Win 98

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Within the last week I've had trouble shutting down my computer. I've never had a lick of trouble with my PC before. Every single time I shut down I get this message.

WIN95 RPC Wmsg Window

This program is not responding. It may be busy, waiting for a response from you, or it may have stopped running.
- Click cancel to ignore and return to windows
- To close this program immediately, click End Task
- To give the program 20 seconds to finish what it is doing click wait, and then try to close the program again.


The only change I have made on my computer is I recently downloaded the music software search engine Kazaa. I thought that could be causing the problem...but I still get the message even when I don't run the Kazaa program. HELP!
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Thanks Tony! I think that fixed my problem. Do you know what caused Windows 98 to start doing this, and why did it happen almost 3 years later?

Lane
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Hi Lane,

Opinions differ on this.

Some people think it may have to do with removal of spyware like WebHancer, New.Net, and the like, others are pointing to MSN Messenger.

But it's certainly odd, that up to a couple of months ago I'd never encountered this error, while lately this has been occurring a couple of times daily.

Well, at least we know how to fix it... :)

Cheers,
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Tony...does this help?

Problem shutting down Win 98
Within the last week I've had trouble shutting down my computer. I've never had a lick of trouble with my PC before. Every single time I shut down I get this message.

WIN95 RPC Wmsg Window

This program is not responding. It may be busy, waiting for a response from you, or it may have stopped running.
- Click cancel to ignore and return to windows
- To close this program immediately, click End Task
- To give the program 20 seconds to finish what it is doing click wait, and then try to close the program again.


The only change I have made on my computer is I recently downloaded the music software search engine Kazaa. I thought that could be causing the problem...but I still get the message even when I don't run the Kazaa program. HELP!

Lane
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Roger,
No the problem was temporarily fixed. It corrected the situation for about 3 start-ups and shutdowns. I do have MSN instant messenger. Do you think that could be the culprit?

Lane
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

You say you have Kazaa? That is a major piece of Spyware. You may want to download AddAware www.lavasoftusa.com
Install and run it, ensuring that Deep Registry Scan is enabled. Remove all except any references to Web3000 or new.net. If you're unsure, copy/paste the list here. You may want to uninstall Kazaa first.

An alternative is Morpheous, no spyware and more or less the same:

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1896420-108-76172.html?bt.48575.185

Regards

eddie
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Thanks for the information Eddie! So you think it's Kazaa that's giving me headaches? If I download that file you mentioned...what's the Deep Registry Scan you talked about?

Thanks,
Lane
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
It could be. They (spyware) cause problems with freezing etc.

The Deep Registry scan is on the left when you start the program. You may also want to download Refupdate. Same page as AddAware, so that you can get the latest reference file.

eddie
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
It definitely seems related to the instant messaging programs. AOL or MSN at least.

The DCOM install doesn't seem to be working for Win98 users.

One person has reported solving his problem with it by drastically reducing the number of programs loading through msconfig > startup. Be advised if you run msconfig and use it to disable startup programs, you will want to leave scanregistry (which checks and backs up the registry every first boot of the day) and naturally your antivirus at the very least. There are many here who can help you with that if you list what is loading at startup.

You can do this by running msinfo32. When it opens click on "software environment" and "startup programs". Click Edit>select all>edit> copy. Then you can paste it into a reply.

http://discussions.virtualdr.com/Forum2/HTML/053819.html
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Ok so I uninstalled KaZaA and I'm still getting the same program not responding message. Since KaZaA was spyware should I download the Ad-A-ware and clean my HD?
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Absolutely! It is thought that spyware may cause this 'syndrome'.

Do this first:

Go to Start/run, and type Msinfo32, followed by OK.
Go to Software Environment/Startup Programs.
Now click Edit/'Select all', and then 'copy'
Paste the contents in your post.

It is important to see what you have running.

After that we'll tell you the best way to go about removing the stuff.

Good luck,
 

Ginnis12

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
97
Ok I can't seem to select all when I click on the Software environment tab. Do I need to individually click on the driver, 16-bit modules loaded, 32-bit modules loaded, running tasks, startup programs, & system hooks, and then copy and paste those individually?

I'll do this in a bit....I have to head out for a few.
 

TonyKlein

Malware Specialist
Joined
Aug 26, 2001
Messages
10,392
Can't you just open 'Startup Programs' by clicking on the plus sign next to Software environment, and then clicking Startup programs??

See the attachment (excuse my Dutch language version of Windows...:D )
 

Attachments

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top