[Resolved] Resizing IE 6.0 Toolbars...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Holly3278

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
1,406
Hello. I currenly have two add-on toolbars installed on Internet Explorer 6.0. The two toolbars are the Ask Jeeves tool bar and the Google toolbar. I find both of these quite useful because I use both of these search engines quite often and I like the convenience of not having to go to the search engines web page to do the search. Also, I enjoy the extra little things that are included with these tool bars. However, they are taking up a little more space than what I would like. I still have plenty of space to view web pages but I could have more space if only I knew how to resize these toolbars. I am wanting to place both of the toolbars on one line so that they do not take up two lines of space. I tried for a few minutes to manipulate them but I have not yet figured it out and so I decided to ask everyone here at techguy if you know of a way to resize these. If there is no way to resize these, then please let me know. I don't want to waste any time trying to figure it out. Well, I look forward to your replys!:confused:
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,149
Just grab it with the cursor and then push it up. Then do a right to left or left to right grab and size them. It want be "wasting your time" if you get it right. See the image.
 

Attachments

Holly3278

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
1,406
I tried doing exactly what you said before I posted this message and it wouldn't work. I don't know if I'm not clicking it right or what but this is really confusing me. I mean, I have plenty of experience with computers and I should have no problem with clicking and dragging whatsoever but apparently it does not want to work for me. Any more suggestions? Oh by the way, I have no idea how that attatchment got put on my post.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,149
Holley3278-I should have ask this earlier. Are you able to move the toolbar at all? If not go to View\Toolbars\and uncheck "Lock the Toolbars" and then try again.
 

Holly3278

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
1,406
Oh ok, thanks! That solved my problem. I didn't realize that Internet Explorer even had a feature to lock the toolbars. When, I unlocked the toolbars, I was able to move them and resize them. Thank you very much for the help! I can't believe I didn't already know about that!
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2002
Messages
6,149
Your are welcome. Be sure and lock it when you get through. I have messed mine up real bad accidently.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top