1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

(Resolved) Setting Zone Alarm For Games

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Bob1010, Dec 29, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bob1010

    Bob1010 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Happy new Year All
    I have a problem setting my zone alarm for playing Scrabble on the internet . The screen goes blank & I have to reboot to start again. As soon as I disable zone alarm I can play. I am using a cable modem & running Windows 98 SE. Anybody help me.
    Bob
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya and happy new year to you too

    Now, do you have the full name of the scrabble game? Also, it may not be a problem with configuring ZA, but something else. Anyway, when you run the game with ZA, does anything come up in the alert box?
    Do you have the alert box activated? I don't by default, but you may want to activate it to see if there anything that you have to accept. Rightclick on the ZA icon in your tray near the clock and choose Show Properties, or something like that. I'm at work so its from memory.
    Anyway, in there, go to the Alert tab, and right at the bottom is Show popup window. Its the last box. Is it clicked? If not, click it and then run your game.
    Does anything pop up? if so, click Yes and tick the box that says Always let this program.....

    if not, we'll try something else. Let us know if you get anywhere with that.

    Also, have you the latest version of ZA?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Hiya

    Just received a PM. Here it is:

    Okay, lets have a look at this. There are some patches available:

    http://www.hasbrointeractive.com/patches.html#99002

    There are two versions of scrabble there, so one of them might be yours. Have you applied the patches yet, and if not, have a go to see if they help.

    Now, for this, go to Control panel | Display. Settings (last tab) and change the colour settings there.

    Also, lets have a look at your startup programs, as when you say closing down ZA works, it may just be freeing up rescources.

    Go to Run and type MSINFO32. On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    What is your video card? Go to Control panel | System. Device manager. Under Display, there will be the name of your video card.

    It says in the FAQ about ZA that it may be asking for permission. Is the popup window arriving? Did you tick that box I mentioned earlier?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  4. Bob1010

    Bob1010 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    First I would like to thank Eddie 5659 for the help in trying to solve the Zone Alarm & Scrabble problem. he really knows his stuff. But due to the limitations of the makers of Scrabble (Hasbro interactive ) we were told that we are not the only ones experiencing this problem with Zone Alarm . They have NO FIX for this & we were told to TURN OFF Zone Alarm if we wanted to play on the internet. I guess that is the easy way out, but I do care who see's what in my computer ( not that it has anything worth while, it's the personal property thing ) so Scrabble & I have parted ways for now & I will let them know my discontent with their software.
    Thanks again Eddie 5659
    Bob1010
     
  5. Bob1010

    Bob1010 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Hi All ... Well we finally found a fire wall that will work with Scrabble ! Boy my wife was thrilled. Leave it to Symantic's ( Norton). I use Norton for all my "safety features" I don't know why I didn't stick with them in the beginning. Well anyway "Norton Internet Security" WORKS !!!!
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,114
    Wahay!!

    Glad you found one that works. Seems a shame that you had to pay for one in the end, but security is paramount these days.

    See Ya

    eddie
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - (Resolved) Setting Zone
  1. pollcats38
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    415
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63439

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice