1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

[Resolved] sfc /scannow problem

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by jnibori, Jan 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    Hi -

    I am trying to "Run" sfc /scannow. When I am instructed to insert the CD, I'm told I have inserted the wrong CD. It is the correct CD, and I have even tried using my duplicate copy to rule out the possibility of any damage to the disc.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If you run regedit and look at the key:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup

    What does it say in the right pane for SourcePath ?

    You can try changing it to c:\ which may work for you if you have cab files in the location c:\I386

    Also if the source path is right for your cd rom and you are still getting that error, make sure you have the right CD (home if you have home, Pro, if you have Pro installed, inserted before running sfc /scannow)
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Also, do you have Service Pack 1 installed?

    In that case the upgrade CD-ROM won't do, and you'll have to use the original CD-ROM you installed XP from.

    In that case, Windows will first search your Windows\ServicePackFiles folder for the upgraded files, and secondly the original Windows CD-ROM for the original ones.
     
  4. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    TonyKlein -

    I do have SP1 installed, and I am trying to use the original CD (WinXP) home came that came with the system. I've done it a few times in the past. <prior to SP1 being installed> I am still getting the same error.

    Rollin' Rog -

    I am not familiar with fussing around in the registry, and I was unable to locate what you were referring to. Actually, I did not even see "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE", but perhaps I looked past it.

    Thanks.
     
  5. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    I'm not certain how you could overlook HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, as it's the most important branch in the Registry.

    If you launch Regedit, you should see something like this:

    <img src= "http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=691715">

    You then expand the branches just like you do in Windows Explorer in order to get to the "Setup" folder (or Registry subkey, which it really is).
     

    Attached Files:

    • reg.jpg
      reg.jpg
      File size:
      20.3 KB
      Views:
      811
  6. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    In addition, if you have more than one CD Drive, use the Drive you originally used to install Windows.
     
  7. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    OK, initially I was unable to see the forest through the trees....found what I was looking for.
    (Yes it was starring me right in the face)

    I ran regedit and located the SourcePath.
    Type: REG_SZ DATA: D:\

    Thanks.
     
  8. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Have you been able to get it to work following any of the suggestions? I've seen a couple of threads where the problem was simply traced to not having the disk in the CD-ROM before running the command sfc /scannow

    Do you have a full set of cab files in the location c:\I386 ?
     
  9. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    I tried to run it both ways. I ran sfc, then inserted the CD when prompted and also tried to do it with the CD already running.

    It was suggested from an IT guy from work, and perhaps this is what Tony eluded to as well.

    Is it possible that the recovery CD created by Dell is not being recognized by my system? I have done it several times before, however I am not sure I have with this (warranty replaced) tower.
    The "More Information" button indicates that the CD is either different from the version installed on my system, or the drive is not working properly. I am able to run the CD in the standard installation mode, so I am confident it's not the drive.
     
  10. GazmanAus

    GazmanAus

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2001
    Messages:
    236
    Recovery CD?? Well, that might make a difference. Most Recovery CDs drop the cab files for Windows on the hard drive. Usually it's windows\options\cabs. See if such a directory exists. If it does, then when you're prompted by SFC to insert the CD, try browsing to the cab folder.
     
  11. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Is the CD a "recovery" CD or is it a Microsoft XP CD OEM version supplied by Dell -- this is what I have. I've run sfc /scannow and I am not prompted for the disk. When Del did the installation they included cab files on the hard drive -- which is the folder c:\I386

    It is that folder that sfc /scannow uses to do the replacement when the SourcePath is c:\

    It would also replace from dllcache on the hard drive if that cache were populated (mine isn't)
     
  12. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    Actually, I indicated "recovery"CD, but the CD says "Dell reinstallation CD Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition." It also says to use the CD to reinstall the OS on a Dell computer. The CD is not for reinstallation of programs and drivers.

    So it is the Microsoft XP CD OEM version supplied by Dell, which is what I am prompted to insert.

    Can I change the SourcePath from D:\ to C:\ ? And if so, how? I am guess (only guessing) I just change the letter designation from D to C. Also, what else might this effect?

    Thanks.
     
  13. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    I have the exact same Dell/Microsoft CD that you have. We may even have the same system (Dimension 8200?).

    To make the change you just double click the entry and modify it. You can always change it back. But before you do this as I've mentioned several times now, please verify that you have a c:\I386 folder and that it looks fully stocked with cab files. Mine is almost 940 mb.

    I mentioned earlier that Windows File Protection and SFC normally restore from the system32\dllcache which is a hidden system file; you must have both the options in Tools > Folder Options > View selected to show them. When I first looked there it was nearly empty. After using sfc /scannow a couple of times, it has almost 450 mb of files in it. Windows repopulates this either from the CD or the Cab files on the hard drive when sfc is run or Windows File Protection engages.

    But if it never scans the c:\drive for the I386 folder, then it can't find any source for the files.
     
  14. jnibori

    jnibori Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,226
    Thanks.

    I do have a I386 folder that is 775MB in size (6,735 files) however I can not tell if it has all of the necessary .cab files. There seems to be several types of files.

    I think when I have more time, I will try what you suggested.

    Thanks.

    BTW I have the Dell Dimension 4300
     
  15. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    If that's the size, I think my suggestion will work. The actual size of the I386 folder on my XP CD is only 497mb -- and this is what Windows would be using if you were reinstalling from the CD. The difference is probably that there are more uncompressed files on the hard drive version.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114436

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice