1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

{RESOLVED} Slocket and Overclocking

Discussion in 'Archive: Hardware' started by Chris A, May 22, 2000.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
    I just received my New Celeron 566 and a MSI converter board MS-6905.

    I have never used a slocket before so I am not sure about the jumpers. On the motherboard I believe that I set the CPU bus frequency at the 100mhz setting but what about the multiplier?

    On the slocket itself it has jumpers of its own that I am not sure if they need to be changed.

    J1 Shorted = automatically detect 66mhz and 100mhz
    unshorted virtually set 66mhz to 100mhz FSB. Right now it is set at Automatic.

    Motherboard is a Asus P2bf



    ------------------
    http://www.adcritic.com/content/smart-beep-first-date.html
    only if you have the pipeline
     
  2. koro

    koro

    Joined:
    May 18, 2000
    Messages:
    89
    Never overclocked but found this guide on how to overclock your celeron. It should tell you all you need. http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/celeron_oc/

    As for the multiplier I know that it is set at the factory and cannot be changed, but the bus speed can be. You just need 100+Mhz RAM and a TON of cooling.
     
  3. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
    Thanks for the link. I dont think this celeron is going to do 850 [​IMG]

    I can get it to post but it wont run long Motherboard just wont make it.
     
  4. NormanSmiley

    NormanSmiley

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 1999
    Messages:
    503
  5. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,038
    Try bumping the core voltage up .1 increments and see if it will post. You may also need to play around with your ram timing. Also did you set your pci divider to 1/3 and agp divider to 2/3.

    [This message has been edited by brianF (edited 05-23-2000).]
     
  7. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
    I mostly think it is a jumper or a Bios set up problem.

    It will load windows at 850mhz but when I click on any thing it crashes.

    The one thing I am not sure on is whether I should set the motherboard jumpers to 100mhz or leave them at 66mhz.

    Should I change the multiplier?

    Voltages I have tried 1.65, 1.70, 1.75. Those were sugested from the place I bought it at.

    Ram timing is set at default. Running Mushkin pc 100 cas2 128megs

    AGP set at 2/3

    No jumper for PCI divider

    ------------------
    http://www.adcritic.com/content/smart-beep-first-date.html
    only if you have the pipeline
     
  8. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
    Ok with some help from some friends we were able to solve this problem.

    The main problem centered around the Sound Blaster live value card and the software Live wire 2 that comes with it. Live wire 2 has problems with copermine CPU's. So if you have a problem with coppermine check your sound card revision.

    System.
    Asus P2bf motherboard
    Celeron 566 At 850mhz
    128mgs Muskin pc 100 cas2 ram
    Diamond TNT 2 running at 170/220
    SB live value


    This thing rocks at 850mhz [​IMG]

    Thanks for all the help. koro, NormanSmiley, brianF




    ------------------
    http://www.adcritic.com/content/smart-beep-first-date.html
    only if you have the pipeline
     
  9. NormanSmiley

    NormanSmiley

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 1999
    Messages:
    503
    I heard that LiveWare 3.0 caused some problems with Coppermines, but hadn't heard that LW 2.0 caused any problems. I am awaiting my new Coppermine and have LW 3 installed, so I hope I don't have any problems.

    What did you have to do? Uninstall LiveWare?

    ------------------
    NormanSmiley
    My Programming Page
    Get Paid to Surf the Net
     
  10. Chris A

    Chris A Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2000
    Messages:
    3,212
    I went through add remove programs and let it do as much as it could. Then I went into Win explorer and deleted all the SBlive directories. Dumped it from Device manager. Ran Scan Reg I also pulled the card.

    I am waiting on a disk with Livewire 3 on it The creative site was down most of the day and real slow.

    Russ From Compucheap was the one who confirmed that livewire 2 was the problem. He also stated that Livewire 3 corrects this problem.

    ------------------
    Best game of the year.
    http://homex.s-one.net.sg/member2/myangel/whiptheworker2.exe
     
  11. NormanSmiley

    NormanSmiley

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 1999
    Messages:
    503
    Hmm that's good to hear. I've downloaded LiveWare 3 4 times now and the last time I did it, I got the full thing (not the pieces) and saved it on one of my ZIP disks so I will never have to dload that thing again. It sure is slow though...

    ------------------
    NormanSmiley
    My Programming Page
    Get Paid to Surf the Net
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/39521