[Resolved] stack fault in kernel32.dll

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
Every time I use some of the desk top shortcuts I get an illegal operation error message.Then the computer locks up and i have to turn it off manually. I've read some of the past post and have tried some of the fixes, but nothing seems to help.
Please help.


Thanks




IEXPLORE caused a stack fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff7429f.
Registers:
EAX=81773654 CS=017f EIP=bff7429f EFLGS=00000287
EBX=0054ff10 SS=0187 ESP=00552044 EBP=0000803c
ECX=c16d66c0 DS=0187 ESI=0077aa30 FS=4aef
EDX=00017ce4 ES=0187 EDI=0000ffff GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
eb 95 8b 54 24 04 50 e8 04 00 00 00 58 c2 04 00
Stack dump:
bff71547 00000000 6801618f 00000504 00552074 680161a1 00000504 ffffffeb 00000000 00000006 00000000 6801618f 00552094 680161e1 00000504 0000040a
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Welcome to TSG, riverrat.

These types of errors are almost always caused by program conflicts. One I've seen specifically that causes the "stack fault" error in kernel32.dll is the presence of scanner software being loaded through the win.ini file. You can check for this, by going to Start>Run and entering win.ini so that it opens in Notepad.

Do you see this line:

load=C:\TBridge\Flatbed.exe

We can also have a more thorough look at what is running (always a good idea) if you get the StartupList application from the site below. Download, unzip and run it. Then copy/paste the results to a reply.

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
Thanks Rollin,

Here is the win.ini file, I will post the startup list as soon as I can get it copied.


[windows]
load=
Run=
NullPort=None
UninstallPath=C:\
device=HP DeskJet 840C Series,hpf9xdr0,LPT1:
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Didn't really need all of win.ini (and I've edited out the extraneous material) but it's not the problem, the run= and load= lines are empty.

It's easy to post the Startuplist, after running it, just click Edit>Select All>Edit>Copy and then right click on a reply window here and select "paste".
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
Sorry this took so long. Had to work then find a missing dll file to get it to run. I'm SO glad you guys are here.

I have run spybot, and it says nothing found

StartupList report, 1/18/03, 2:25:23 PM
StartupList version: 1.51
Started from : C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\AHEAD\INCD\INCD.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\LOADQM.EXE
C:\PALM\HOTSYNC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINZIP\WZQKPICK.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WEBSHOTS\WEBSHOTSTRAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\CWD3DSND.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\STARTUPLIST151\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Startup:
[C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp]
HotSync Manager.lnk = C:\Palm\HOTSYNC.EXE
WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\WebshotsTray.exe
PowerReg Scheduler.exe
Crystal 3D Audio Control.lnk = C:\WINDOWS\CWD3DSND.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
TaskMonitor = C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
InCD = C:\Program Files\ahead\InCD\InCD.exe
NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE
LoadQM = loadqm.exe
MediaLoads Installer = "C:\Program Files\DownloadWare\dw.exe" /H
ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

SchedulingAgent = mstask.exe
winmodem = WINMODEM.101\wmexe.exe
LoadPowerProfile = Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
ScriptBlocking = "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Script Blocking\SBServ.exe" -reg

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

msnmsgr = "C:\PROGRAM FILES\MSN MESSENGER\MSNMSGR.EXE" /background

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 18/1/2003, 7:56:22)

[rename]
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\acmsetup.exe
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\acmsetup.hlp
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\mssetup.dll
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\pub4stp.dll
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\pub4.stf
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\pub4.inf
NUL=C:\~MSSETUP.T\~msstfqf.t\_MSSETUP._Q_

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

PATH C:\98CD\TOOLS\RESKIT\HELP;%PATH%
SET BLASTER=A220 I11 D1 T4
if exist C:\WININST0.400\SuWarn.Bat call C:\WININST0.400\SuWarn.Bat
if exist C:\WININST0.400\SuWarn.Bat del C:\WININST0.400\SuWarn.Bat

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Tune-up Application Start.job
Maintenance-ScanDisk.job
Maintenance-Defragment programs.job
Maintenance-Disk cleanup.job
Symantec NetDetect.job
Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[CV3 Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WUV3IS.DLL
CODEBASE = http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/R945/V31Controls/x86/w98/en/actsetup.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 4,417 bytes
Report generated in 0.376 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/full - to include several rarely-important sections
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only
.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Adding the line :-

MinSPs=8

To the [386enh] section of your SYSTEM.INI file may help

steam
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
This is how the system file reads now.
it still gives me the error when I click on desktop icons, my computer, my documents, recycle bin, internet explore. I also get the error messege if I click on a link on a web site

[boot]
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\WEBSHOTS.SCR

[keyboard]
subtype=
type=4
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=

[boot.description]
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Intel740-854 Win9x PC1.5 3.1.1629-980429
mouse.drv=Standard mouse
system.drv=Standard PC

[386Enh]
ebios=*ebios
device=*vshare
device=*dynapage
device=*vpd
device=*int13
mouse=*vmouse, msmouse.vxd
woafont=dosapp.fon
device=*vcd
device=*enable
keyboard=*vkd
MinSPs=8

[power.drv]

[drivers]
msvideo=gfxnull.drv
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
MPEGVideo=mciqtz.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv
QTWVideo=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MCIQTW.DRV

[NonWindowsApp]
TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

[vcache]

[nwnp32]

[MSNP32]

[display]

[Password Lists]
DALE=C:\WINDOWS\DALE.PWL

[drivers32]
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.ax
msacm.msg711=msg711.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
MSACM.MSNAUDIO=msnaudio.acm
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
msacm.msaudio1=msaud32.acm
msacm.sl_anet=sl_anet.acm
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm
vidc.mpg4=mpg4c32.dll
vidc.mp43=mpg4c32.dll
msacm.voxacm160=vct3216.acm
msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
vidc.M263=msh263.drv
vidc.M261=msh261.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=msadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm

[TTFontDimenCache]
0 4=2 4
0 5=3 5
0 6=4 6
0 7=4 7
0 8=5 8
0 9=5 9
0 10=6 10
0 11=7 11
0 12=7 12
0 13=8 13
0 14=8 14
0 15=9 15
0 16=10 16
0 18=11 18
0 20=12 20
0 22=13 22
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
I think you have added the line to the system.ini in C:\drivers\system instead of the one in C:\windows
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Well we can't entirely rule out a conflict with the "legit" applications that are installed, but here's one that is not and needs to be removed:

MediaLoads Installer = "C:\Program Files\DownloadWare\dw.exe" /H

The best choice for removing this, and perhaps some other hidden stuff is Spybot. Here's a link that will tell you how to install, update and run it. Update before running and accept all the updates except for Language Tools and PGP stuff.

http://tomcoyote.com/SPYBOT/

If the error is repeatable after that, we'll proceed to some "clean-boot" troubleshooting using msconfig.

By the way, if the error has begun just in the last few days (4) you might want to try restoring a previous registry BEFORE installing or running Spybot. To restore a backup registry, click Start>Shutdown>Restart in MS-DOS mode. At the c:\windows> prompt enter:

scanreg /restore

use your arrow keys to select a started prior registry from among the first 4 displayed. The last or fifth cannot be used.

( think you've got the right system.ini there, there should only be one in c:\windows and that's what you get if you followed my original instructions)
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
oops I see you said you ran Spybot, well if you just installed it don't do the scanreg /restore; run it again in Safe Mode and see if it detects download ware, it should. Is this an old or new version of Spybot, and has it been updated recently?

To start in Safe Mode, press and hold the ctrl key to get a startup menu, then select option 3
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
I updated spybot yesterday. Just finished runing it and it didn't find the download ware. however i removed the line with hijack this. rebooted and the error still pops up.
how do i do the "clean boot"?
Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Go to Start>run and enter msconfig

Under the startup tab try unchecking everything except ScanRegistry, System Tray and Load Power profiles.

Or you can just try clearing the check for "process startup group" on the general page, reboot and test; if no error go back and selectively re check the startups under the Startup tab a few at a time until you isolate the culprit; the ones I mentioned should be problem free.

You might also test by disabling other groups on the general page, but save that for later if you can't find anything under the startup tab.
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
Hi Rollin,
I disabled everything exept scanregistry, system tray and load power.
I still get the error. When I do the ctrl+alt+del key the window shows =
Explorer
Systray
Rnaapp

Is this getting weird or what?
Is the computer going to die?
 

riverat

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 17, 2003
Messages
17
How many items on the general page can i disable and still have the computer boot up?
Config
autoexec
system.ini
win.ini
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top