[Resolved] System Reboots Constantly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ChuckJP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
72
I've just finished a major overhaul to my PC. Replaced the mobo/cpu, video card and a new power supply. I put the mobo/cpu in first and it ran fine for 2 weeks. I then replaced the video card and within 2 days, added another 512mb of RAM, increasing it to 1Gb.

My system now reboots itself in the middle of running apps or games. I don't think it is related to the mobo/cpu, I think it is related to the new video card or memory. I think it rebooted once right after I upgraded the video card, but since I've added the 512 stick, it reboots during almost every app. I guess an obvious suggestion would be to remove the new memory stick, but I'm not sure if that's the problem.

What would cause a system to reboot? Is it running too hot? If this question is too vague, let me know what other info is needed or what else I could try. I've just made a serious investment in my system and I'm frustrated as hell right now.
 

ChuckJP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
72
System is:

AMD 2700+ ( 333FSB )
Gigabyte GA-7VAXP
2 x 256 PC2700 and 1 x 512 PC2700 Crucial
Gainward Golden Sample ti4800SE 128mb 8X AGP (new)
GF2 MX400 32mb ( old )
WD Caviar 60Gb 7200

The reboot problem is still happening after putting the old video card back into the system.

The system and CPU temp seem fine ( 48C ), but the old vid card seems hot to me. I'm not an expert, just never noticed the amount of heat the card gave off.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2003
Messages
6
What are you running for a power supply? That extra memory and monster video card could be putting you over the top for wattage.Do you have lots of USB items attached?

I think you'd want at least a 350W power supply to feed your system and that beautiful video card (I'm jealous!)
 

ChuckJP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
72
Thanks for the replies.

I just removed the 512mb ram stick, checking to see if it runs stable now. I've gotten conflicting information on this. I have 3 DIMM slots on the board. I had 2 Crucial 256mb PC2700 sticks, had no problems. I added a Crucial 512mb PC2700 stick. I've always thought that as long as the RAM speed is the same, I can have any combination of sticks installed, as long as they are all PC2700. That's why I got the extra 512mb stick.

I've now been told that I must have the same size in each slot ( all must be 256 or 512, etc. ). My mobo manual says that "memory size can vary between sockets", but the corresponding chart shows equal sticks in the slots in every example. I'm confused.

My power supply is a 430w Enermax and I only have a printer and a mouse as a USB device.
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Now lets see if you system settles down..
got my fingers crossed too.
 

ChuckJP

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2000
Messages
72
Glad it was an easy one......

The new Crucial stick was the culprit. Great customer service, replacement is on the way. I was glad to find out you CAN mix different sizes as long as they are the same speed.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top